Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mural painting in Chanthaburi province of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จีราวรรณ แสงเพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Visual Arts (ภาควิชาทัศนศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทัศนศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.798
Abstract
การวิจัยภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนังในเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดจันทบุรี ประเทศไทย เป็นการสำรวจ ศึกษา เพื่อค้นหารูปแบบของจิตรกรรมฝาผนังในท้องถิ่นบริเวณนี้ พบว่ามีรูปลักษณะสำคัญ 2 แบบ คือ รูปแบบ ช่างหลวง ตั้งอยู่ในเขตเมือง และรูปแบบช่างท้องถิ่น ตั้งอยู่นอกเขตเมือง โดยมีแหล่งจิตรกรรมฝาผนังริมฝั่งทะเลตอนล่าง ที่มีเนื้อหาการเขียนภาพแตกต่างกันไป ส่วนใหญ่เขียนเกี่ยวกับพุทธประวัติและทศชาติ รูปแบบจิตรกรรมฝาผนังช่างหลวง มีวิธีการเขียนสืบทอดไปตามแบบแผนดั้งเดิม แสดงให้เห็นถึงวิวัฒนาการของรูปแบบในเขตเมือง โดยมีจิตรกรรมฝาผนังแบบยุคทองสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์เป็นหลักฐานที่มีคุณค่า ส่วนรูปแบบจิตรกรรมฝาผนังช่างท้องถิ่น มีลักษณะแบบเฉพาะของตัวเอง ซึ่งสะท้อนสาระของเรื่องราวในชุมชนสังคมประวัติศาสตร์และวิถีชีวิตได้อย่างน่าสนใจ มีอัตลักษณ์ของชุมชนกับจิตรกรรมฝาผนังที่มีแบบอย่าง และของกลุ่มเชื้อชาติที่ต่างออกไป โดยมีจันทบุรีเป็นแหล่งอารยธรรมของจิตรกรรมฝาผนังภาคตะวันออก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mural painting research in the Chanthaburi province of Thailand is a survey study to find patterns of local murals in this area. Found that there are two important characteristics: the royal style is located in the city And the local technician model is located outside the city area With a mural on the bottom of the sea With different writing content Most of them write about the Buddha's history and the national monument. There is a way of writing succession according to the traditional pattern. Shows the evolution of urban style With a golden age mural painting in the Rattanakosin period as valuable evidence As for the mural painting, local technicians have their own unique characteristics that reflect the essence of the story in the community, society, history. And life style can be interesting With the identity of the community and the frescoes that are typical And of different ethnic groups With Chanthaburi as the source of civilization of the Eastern mural painting
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.