Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of immunoassay for the detection of protein allergens in natural rubber products
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีอิมมูโนแอสเสย์สำหรับตรวจวัดโปรตีนที่เป็นแอลเลอเจนในผลิตภัณฑ์ยางธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jariya Boonjawat
Second Advisor
Pienpak Tasakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2141
Abstract
Natural rubber latex has been identified as a source of protein allergens in many countries. A number of current information suggests that soluble proteins in latex cause hypersensitivity in sensitized individuals. The IgE-mediated sensitization to latex protein has been reported from mild local urticaria to fatal anaphylaxis. The health care worker and children with multiple surgery, especially spina bifida, have been shown as having increased risk for latex allergy. Little is known about the prevalence of latex allergy in Thai population and the population at risk. The objective of this studies was to determine the prevalence of the anti-latex protein IgE-antibodies. When relative risk between 352 healthy blood donors and 200 general allergic patients were compared, it had been found that 4.5% of the blood donor group had anti-latex protein IgE-antibodies whereas 11.0% of the general allergic group had such IgE. This result indicated that the allergic patients had 2.6 time higher risk than the healthy ones. By using the specific IgE positive sera, the molecular weight of protein allergens could be identified in four rubber clones: RRIM600, GT1, PB5/51 and KRS165. There was no difference among the clones observed. The identified-allergens were 14, 18, 25.5, 30, 38 and 52 kD polypeptides. They were fractionated from other soluble proteins in rubber latex clear sera by gel permeation chromatography. Pooled fractions of protein allergen could be used to immunize rabbits to produce allergen specific antisera (IgG) of titer 8-16 in the 7th week of immunization. An indirect competitive Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay had been developed by the rabbits IgG antibodies and used for quantitative analysis of allergens in latex of the four. Rubber clones and in the extracted-soluble proteins of natural rubber gloves and tires. The coefficient of variation was lower than 5% in the intra-assay, and lower than 10% in the inter-assay. Concentration of the allergens in the extractable protein could be determined in the range of 10-100 ng/well. A dot blot method had been modified to reduce interference by background color of the specimens through transfer of protein onto nitrocellulose film. In addition a latex particle agglutination inhibition method had been devised to detect protein allergens effectively. However, the latex particles were stable for a limited period. It was concluded that both healthy and allergic Thai people had a risk to allergy by latex protein with the same prevalence as reported in other countries. Therefore, a specific latex allergen detection kit was required for the quality control of natural rubber products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาในหลายประเทศแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรตีนจากน้ำยางธรรมชาติ ทำให้เกิดอาการภูมิแพ้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอิมมูโนโกลบุลินชนิด อี (lgE) สามารถก่อให้เกิดอาการได้ตั้งแต่อาการน้อย ๆ คือมีผื่นเกิดขึ้นเฉพาะบริเวณสัมผัส จนถึงเสียชีวิตในกรณีที่เกิดการแพ้แบบเฉียบพลัน (anaphylaxis) บุคลากรทางด้านการรักษาพยาบาล และเด็กที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดซ้ำหลายครั้ง โดยเฉพาะผู้ที่มีความผิดปกติของกระดูกสันหลังมาแต่กำเนิด (spina bifida) มีอัตราเสี่ยงการแพ้โปรตีนในน้ำยางสูงกว่าปกติ อุบัติการณ์ของอาการแพ้ต่อโปรตีนในน้ำยางและกลุ่มประชากรที่มีอัตราสูงยังไม่มีการศึกษาในประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาอุบัติการณ์ของการพบอิมมูโนโกลบุลินชนิด อี ที่จำเพาะต่อโปรตีนในน้ำยาง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราเสี่ยงระหว่างกลุ่มผู้บริจาดโลหิตทีมีสุขภาพดี 352 ราย กับ ผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการแพ้ทั่ว ๆ ไปป 200 ราย พบว่าซีรัมผู้บริจาคโลหิตมีอิมมูโนโกลบุลินชนิด อี ที่จำเพาะกับโปรตีนในน้ำยางอยู่ ร้อยละ 4.5 ส่วนกลุ่มผู้ป่วยภูมิแพ้มีอิมมูโนโกลบุลินชนิด อี ที่จำเพาะกับโปรตีนในน้ำยางอยู่ ร้อยละ 11.0 แสดงว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยภูมิแพ้มีอัตราเสี่ยงต่อการแพ้โปรตีนในน้ำยางสูงกว่าถึง 2.6 เท่าของกลุ่มผู้บริจาคโลหิต โดยการใช้ซีรัมของผู้ที่มี อิมมูโนโกลบุลินชนิด อี ตรวจสอบโปรตีนจากน้ำยาง สามารถระบุขนาดโมเลกุลของโปรตีนที่น่าจะก่อให้เกิดอาการแพ้หรือแอลเลอเจนได้จากโปรตีนในน้ำยางสี่พันธุ์คือ RRIM600, GT1, PB5/51 และ KRS165 ซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างพันธุ์ยาง โปรตีนที่พบในการศึกษานี้เป็นโปรตีนที่มีขนาด 14, 18, 25.5, 30, 38 และ 52 kD โปรตีนที่เป็นแอลเลอเจนเหล่านี้ เมื่อนำไปแยกออกจากโปรตีนอื่น โดยวิธีเจลเพอร์มีเอชันโครมาโตกราฟี (gel permeation chromatography) แล้วนำมาฉีดเข้ากระต่ายสามารถทำให้กระต่ายสร้าง อิมมูโนโกลบุลินชนิด จี (lgG) ที่จำเพาะกับโปรตีนที่เป็นแอลเลอเจนเหล่านี้ โดยมีไตเตอร์ 8-16 ในสัปดาห์ที่ 7 ของการฉีด และนำไปใช้พัฒนาวิธีอิมมูโนแอสเสย์ (Immunoassay) แบบแข่งขันทางอ้อม (indirect competitive ELISA) พบว่าสามารถใช้ตรวจหาระดับของแอลเลอเจนในน้ำยาง 4 พันธุ์ และในโปรตีนที่สกัดจากถุงมือยาง และยางรถยนต์ได้ ในช่วง 10-100 นาโนกรัม โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเบี่ยงเบนในการทดลองพร้อมกันน้อยกว่า ร้อยละ 5 และเมื่อทำการทดลองหลายครั้ง ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเบี่ยงเบนมีค่าน้อยกว่า ร้อยละ 10 ในการพัฒนาวิธีดอทบลอท (dot blot) ได้คิดค้นวิธีกำจัดสีพื้นของตัวอย่างด้วยวิธถ่ายโอนโปรตีนจากตัวอย่างแผ่นยางไปสู่แผ่นไนโตรเซลลูโลสทำให้การอ่านผลมีความแน่นอน นอกจากนี้ได้คิดค้นวิธีการลาเทกซ์พาร์ติเคิลแอคกลูติเนชันอินฮิบิชัน (latex particles agglutination inhibition) พบว่าสามารถใช้ตรวจหาโปรตีนแอลเลเจนได้ แต่อนุภาคยางที่ใช้เป็นตัววัดมีความเสถียรในช่วงเวลจำกัด ผลสรุปจากงานวิจัยนี้แสดงว่าคนไทยทั้งที่มีสุขภาพดีและโดยเฉพาะกลุ่มผู้ป่วยภูมิแพ้ทั่วไปมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอาการภูมิแพ้ต่อโปรตีนในน้ำยางธรรมชาติเช่นเดียวกับที่มีรายงานไว้ในต่างประเทศ จึงควรมีชุดตรวจสอบที่ จำเพาะต่อแอลเลอเจน ในน้ำยางธรรมชาติ สำหรับใช้ควบคุมคุณภาพผลิตภัณฑ์
Creative Commons License