Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photocatalytic degradation of some azo dyes in water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสื่อมสภาพของสีเอโซในน้ำโดยใช้แสงร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemchai Hemachandra
Second Advisor
Pissamai Likitbannakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2408
Abstract
This research aims to study the photocatalytic degradation in water of seven azo dyes using titanium dioxide as a catalyst at wavelength above 310 nm. Azo dyes used are monoazo dyes (acid orange 7, acid yellow 17, orange G, tattrazine and new coccine) and diazo dyes (acid black I and congo red). It is found that all azo dyes are photocatalytically degraded. The rate of photocatalytic degradation is higher than that of photodegradation. The degradation rate increase with the amount of titanium dioxide. Suitable amount of titanium dioxide for decomposition of seven azo dyes in this study is 75 mg. Degradation rates of high-concentration of acid orange 7 are less than those of low-concentration. Suitable dye concentration of this study is 1x10[superscript -4] M. The degradation rate of dyes dependes on the chemical structures. Diazo dyes were less degradable than monoazo dyes. The degration rate of the seven azo dyes are as follows : acid orange 7>orange G>acid yellow 17>new concine>tartrazine>acid black1>congo red. Degradation rate of acid orange 7 is nearly independent to the independent to the initial pH of dye solutions in range of 4 to 6; however, the rate increased when the initial pH is in the rang of 4 to 2. At concentration of dye solution not exceeded 1x10[superscript -4] M, azo dyes are completely mineralized within 4 hours, except congo red which took time more than 7 hours. Intermediates identified during the degradation are hydroxylated aromatics (phenol, hydroquinone and sodium sulfanilate) and organic acids (malonic acid, maleic acid, citric acid, glyoxalic acid, formic acid, glycolic acid, fumaric acid and acetic acid). These intermediates further degrade and produce nitrate ion, nitrite ion, ammonium ion, sulfate ion and carbon dioxide as final degradation products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงการเสื่อมสภาพของสีเอโซบางตัวในน้ำ โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาของแสงร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ที่ความยาวคลื่นแสงมากกว่า 310 นาโนเมตร สีเอโซที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ได้แก่ acid orange 7, acid yellow 17, orange G, tartrazine, new coccine โดยเป็นสีที่มีหมู่เอโซ 1 หมู่ และ acid black 1, congo red โดยเป็นสีที่มีหมู่เอโซ 2 หมู่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สีเอโซทั้ง 7 ตัวที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้สามารถสลายตัวได้โดยใช้แสงร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ และการเสื่อมสภาพของสีเอโซโดยใช้แสงร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เกิดขึ้นได้เร็วกว่าการเสื่อมสภาพสีโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาทางแสงเพียงอย่างเดียว อัตราการเสื่อมสภาพของสีเอโซเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ในปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เหมาะสมในการวิจัยนี้คือ 75 มิลลิกรัม ที่ความเข้มข้นสารละลายสีสูงขึ้นมีอัตราการเสื่อมสภาพของสีต่ำกว่าที่ความเข้มข้นสารละลายสีต่ำ ที่ความเข้มข้นของสีที่เหมาะสมในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ 1x10[superscript -4] โมลาร์ โครงสร้างของสีเอโซมีผลต่อการเสื่อมสภาพของสี โดยสีที่มีกลุ่มเอโซเพียงหมู่เดียวมีการเสื่อมสภาพได้เร็วกว่าสีที่มีหมู่เอโซ 2 หมู่ อัตราการเสื่อมสภาพของสีเอโซเรียงลำดับจากมากไปน้อยคือ acid orange7>orange G>acid yellow 17> new coccine>tartrazine>acid black 1>congo red จากการทดลองพบว่า พีเอช เริ่มต้นของสารละลายสีในช่วง 4 ถึง 6 มีผลต่ออัตราการเสื่อมสภาพของสี acid orange 7 น้อยมาก แต่อัตราการเสื่อมสภาพของสีเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อพีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลายสีลดลงจาก 4 ถึง 2 ที่ความเข้มข้นของสีไม่เกิน 1x10[superscript -4] M สีเอโซทุกตัวเกิดการสลายตัวอย่างสมบูรณ์ภายในเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ยกเว้นสี congo red ใช้เวลามากกว่า 7 ชั่วโมง ใขณะที่สีเอโซเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพมีสารใหม่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างปฏิกิริยาคือ ฟีนอล ไฮโดรควิโนน โซเดียมซัลฟานิเลท กรดมาโลนิก กรดมาเลอิก กรดซิตริก กรดไกลออกซาลิก กรดฟอร์มิก กรดไกลคอลิก กรดฟูมาลิก และกรดซิติก ซึ่งสารเหล่านี้ได้สลายตัวต่อไป และได้ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ไอออนไเตรต ไอออน ไนไตท์ ไอออนแอมโมเนียม และ ไอออนซัลเฟทเป็นสารกลุ่มสุดท้ายที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากสารสลายตัวของสีเอโซ
Share
COinS