Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงประเมินโครงการรับนิสิตด้วยวิธีพิเศษ ของมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluative study of the special student recruitment project of Kasetsart University
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัลลภา เทพหัสดิน ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.336
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเชิงประเมินโครงการรับนิสิตด้วยวิธีพิเศษของมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ซึ่งได้แก่โครงการโควตาพิเศษ โครงการนักกีฬาดีเด่น โครงการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมผู้มีความสามารถพิเศษทางวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี (พสวท.) และโครงการมุสลิม ด้วยการศึกษาเชิงประเมินด้านวัตถุประสงค์ ภูมิหลัง วิธีการคัดเลือก การดำเนินการ และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการศึกษา ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนิสิต อาจารย์และผู้เกี่ยวข้อง ผู้บริหาร เกี่ยวกับโครงการ และศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคของโครงการ การวิจัย พบว่า 1. โครงการรับนิสิตด้วยวิธีพิเศษ ทั้ง 4 โครงการสนองนโยบายขยายโอกาสทางการศึกษา ตามแผนพัฒนาการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาและวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการเป็นส่วนใหญ่ นิสิตโครงการรับนิสิตด้วยวิธีพิเศษ อยู่ในทุกภาคของประเทศ เพศชายมากกว่าเพศหญิง อาชีพบิดาและมารดาประกอบอาชีพอิสระสูงสุด รองลงมาคืออาชีพเกษตรกรรม นิสิตที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสมเมื่อจบชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายสูงจะเข้าศึกษาในคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์และคณะวิทยาศาสตร์ วิธีการคัดเลือกมีความเหมาะสม การดำเนินการนิสิตโครงการ ฯ ได้รับการศึกษาในรายวิชาต่าง ๆ การดูแลเอาใจใส่จากอาจารย์ และการบริการนิสิตเหมือนนิสิตที่สอบผ่านการคัดเลือกผ่านทบวงฯ ยกเว้น โครงการ พสวท. จะได้รับกิจกรรมเสริมเป็นพิเศษส่วนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการศึกษา พบว่านิสิตจะตกซ้ำชั้นมากที่สุด ในชั้นปีที่ 1 อัตราตกซ้ำชั้นและอัตราการออกกลางคันน้อยลงตามชั้นปีที่สูงขึ้น โดยนิสิตส่วนใหญ่มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสมสูงขึ้นตามชั้นปี 2. ความคิดเห็นของนิสิต อาจารย์และผู้เกี่ยวข้อง ผู้บริหาร มีความเห็นสอดคล้องกัน เกี่ยวกับวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการ ขั้นตอนวิธีการคัดเลือก แต่วิธีดำเนินการควรปรับปรุงโดยจัดกิจกรรมเสริมเป็นพิเศษให้นิสิตทุกโครงการ นิสิตมีความภาคภูมิใจที่เข้าศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัย และต้องการให้ขยายเวลาในการเปิดและปิดสำนักหอสมุด อาจารย์และผู้เกี่ยวข้องมีความพอใจ ผลสัมฤทธิทางการเรียน เฉพาะนิสิตโครงการโควตาพิเศษ และโครงการ พสวท. ผู้บริหารมีความเห็นด้วยกับโครงการรับนิสิตด้วยวิธีพิเศษและเห็นควรเพิ่มโอกาสแก่ผู้มีความสามารถพิเศษประเภทอื่นอีก 3. ปัญหาและอุปสรรค คือขาดการประชาสัมพันธ์โครงการอย่างทั่งถึง นิสิตมีปัญหาเรื่องที่พักระหว่างมาสอบ นอกจากนั้นก็มีปัญหาเศรษฐกิจ และมีปัญหาเรื่องการเรียน ซึ่งมหาวิทยาลัยควรจัดการสอนเสริมเป็นพิเศษให้นิสิตเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to evaluate the Special Student Project of Kasetsart University : the Special Quota Project, Sport-Talent Project, Science-Talent Project and Muslim Project. An evaluation study was on the project objectives, student background, recruitment, procedure and student achievement. The opinion of the students, the faculty members, related personnel, and the administrators concerning the projects were studied as well as problems and obstacles of the project. The findings were as follows : 1. All of Special Recruitment Projects served the policy of higher education opportunity and the projects’ objectives mostly. The students of the Special Student Recruitment Project were from all regions of Thailand, the number of male students were more than female, the occupation of the parents were freelance at most, next to the agriculturist. The students with high Grade Point Average at the secondary education level chosed the Faculty of Engineering and the Faculty of Sciences. The recruitment was suitable. For the procedure of the special project, courses offered, teacher-student relationships, and student service were provided the same as other students who passed the joint entrance examination by the Ministry of University Affairs, except the Science-Talent Project’s students offered special tutorial session. The student achievement was found at the low level in the first year, repeated and dismissal rate were higher than in the other years. Most of students had higher Grade Point Average in the upper classes. 2. The opinions of the students, faculty members, related personnel and administrators were similar concerning the objectives, and recruitment process of the project. However the procedure should be improved by offering special tutorial sessions to the students. The students of all projects were proud of being Kasetsart University students. They reguested for the expansion of university library service. The faculty members and related personnel were satisfied with the students’ achievement in Special Quota and Science-Talent Project. The administrators were satisfied with the Special Recruitment and agreed to support the expansion of the talent projects. 3. The problems and obstacles were lack of thoroughly public relations, student problem in finding lodging during the entrance examination, financial support and academic problems. Kasetsart Universitey should offer special academic programs for special project students.
Creative Commons License