Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ยาลดกรดยูริคชนิดรับประทานรวมกันขนาดต่ำเปรียบเทียบ กับยา Allopurinol ขนาดมาตรฐานในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกรดยูริคในเลือดสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The comparison of combined low dose oral hypouricemic drug and standard dose of allopurinol in hyperuricemia
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุทิศ ดีสมโชค
Second Advisor
ฐิตเวทย์ ตุมราศวิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.756
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการใช้ยาลดกรดยูริคชนิดรับประทานรวมกันขนาดต่ำ (Allopurinol 100 มก. กับ Benzbromarone 20 มก.) กับยา Allopurinol ขนาดมาตรฐาน (300 มก.) ในการลดระดับกรดยูริคในเลือด ในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกรดยูริคในเลือดสูง โดยเป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลองเปรียบเทียบระดับกรดยูริคในเลือดก่อนและหลังให้ยาเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีผู้ป่วยเข้าทำการศึกษากลุ่มละ 47 คน พบว่าทั้ง 2 กลุ่มสามารถลดระดับกรดยูริคในเลือดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา Allopurinol ขนาดมาตรฐานลดระดับกรดยูริคในเลือดได้ 4.1+-2.7 มก./ดล.(P=0.000) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาลดกรดยูริคชนิดรับประทานรวมกันขนาดต่ำลดระดับกรดยูริคในเลือดได้ 2.5+-3.4 มก./ดล.(P=0.000) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบทั้ง 2 กลุ่มแล้วพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยา Allopurinol ขนาดมาตรฐานลดระดับกรดยูริคในเลือดได้มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยาลดกรดยูริคชนิดรับประทานรวมกันขนาดต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.010) โดยสรุปพบว่ายา Allopurinol ขนาดมาตรฐานสามารถลดระดับกรดยูริคในเลือดได้ดีกว่า ยาลดกรดยูริคชนิดรับประทานรวมกันขนาดต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is aimed to compare the efficacy of combined low dose hypouricemic drug (100 mg of allopurinol+20 mg of benzbromarone) and standard dose of allopurinol (300 mg/d) for in treatment of hyperuricemia. Thsi is an experimental study in which uric acid levels have been measured before and after a month trial of the treatments. Forty seven patients in each group were included in statistically significant reduction of serum uric acid levels were found in both groups but to a greater degree in the standard allopurinol treated patients (4.1+-2.7 VS 2.5+-3.4 mg/d reduction). Such difference is considered significant statistically. (P value = 0.010) In conclusion, this study demonstrates that the efficacy of standard dose of allopurinol is superior to treat of combined low dose treatment in terms of hyperuricemic terapy.
Creative Commons License