Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์แนวคิดในการปลูกฝังจริยธรรมของ เจ้าพระยาธรรมศักดิ์มนตรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An Analysis of Chao Praya Thammasakmontri's thoughts on ethical inculcation
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สารัตถศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.327
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดทางจริยธรรม และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับวิธีการปลูกฝังจริยธรรมของเจ้าพระยาธรรมศักดิ์มนตรี โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์และตีความข้อมูลจากเอกสารผลงานที่เกี่ยวกับจริยธรรมของท่าน ในช่วง พ.ศ. 2435-2485ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จริยธรรมตามแนวคิดของท่านมี 3 ประเภท คือ 1. จริยธรรมที่เกี่ยวกับตนเอง ได้แก่ การรู้จักอนามัย การรู้จักออกกำลังกาย ความไม่ประมาท ความมัธยัสถ์ การใช้เวลาว่างให้เป็นประโยชน์ ความเพียนพยายาม ความคิดริ่เริ่ม ความขยันหมั่นเพียร ความอดทน การรู้จักประมาณตน ความสันโดษ ความมีเหตุผล ความกล้าหาญ ความซื้อสัตย์สุจริต การู้จักเลือกคน 2. จริยธรรมเกี่ยวกับผู้อื่น ได้แก่ ความมีกิริยามารยาท ความเคารพ ความเอื้อเฟื้อ เสียสละ ความกตัญญูกตเวที ความเมตา ความละอาย ความรับผิดชอบ ความยุติธรรม 3. จริยธรรมที่เกี่ยวกับชาติ ศาสนาและพระมหากษัตริย์ ได้แก่ ความใส่ใจในการศึกษา การงานและอาชีพ ความสามัคคี การทำเพื่อประโยชน์ส่วนรวม ความจงรักภัคดีต่อพระมหากษัตริย์ การปฏิบัติตนตามหลักพระพุทธศาสนา จริยธรรมที่ท่านเน้นและให้ความสำคัญเป็นพิเศษ ได้แก่ การรู้จักออกกำลังกาย ความมัธยัสถ์ ความสันโดษ ความซื่อสัตย์สุจริต ความเชื่อฟัง ความกตัญญูกตเวที การทำประโยชน์ส่วนรวม ความเอาใจใส่ในการศึกษา การงานและอาชีพส่วนแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับวิธีการปลูกฝังจริยธรรมพบว่า แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับวิธีการปลูกฝังจริยธรรมในโรงเรียนและนอกโรงเรียนจะเหมือนกันในลักษณะคำกล่าวที่ท่านใช้ถ่ายทอดแนวคิดจริยธรรมโดยใช้ลักษณะคำกล่าวในเชิงให้ข้อคิด ให้คำแนะนำ ให้เหตุผล ใช้คำถาม เปรียบเทียบ ผูกเป็นเรื่อง ยกตัวตัวอย่าง ยกสุภาษิต เป็นต้น แต่จะแตกต่างกันตรงประเภทของผลงานที่ท่านใช้ในการถ่ายทอด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to investigate Chao PrayaThammasakmontri's thoughts on ethical inculcation, by analyzing andinterpreting his works and writings dating between B.E. 1892-1942, bymeans of a historical approach.Research findings reveal that according to Chao PrayaThammasak - montri, ethics can be grouped into 3 categories. 1. Ethics in relationto the individual which includes, being hygienic, prudence, beingeconomical, perseverance, initiative, diligence, personal restraint,spending time solitude, being rational, bravery, honesty, ability to makethe right choices regarding people, making good use of time, and beingengaged in physical exercise. 2. Ethics in relation to others, ie.Good-mannered, respectful, polite, friendly, tolerant to others‘ opinion,restrained, helpful, self-sacrificing, showing gratitude, kind, not proud,responsible, just, and having faith in others. 3.Ethics in relation tothe nation, religion and the monarchy, embraces features such as beinginterested in education and vocation, social harmony, dedicated to thegood of society, religion, and loyalty to the monarchy.Ethics that Chao PrayaThammasakmontri especially emphasizesare those being engaged in physical exercise, being economical, spendingtime solitude, honesty, gratitude, dedication to society, being concernedwith education and vocation, and having faith in others.Regarding approaches to imparting ethical thoughts, it was foundwhether in school or out of school, there are some similarities in theaddresses used by Chao PrayaThammasakmontri, for instance, his speechestend to be in question and comparative forms, thought provoking, reasoningand advisory, however, the differences remain in the types of works heuses.
Creative Commons License