Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พืชเศรษฐกิจกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรมในชุมชนลาวครั่ง : ศึกษากรณีบ้านโคก ตำบลอู่ทอง อำเภออู่ทอง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cash crops and culture change in a Lao Krung community : a case study of Ban Kok, Amphoe U Thong, Suphun Buri Province
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.528
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลกระทบก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพืชเศรษฐกิจและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรมในชุมชนลาวครั่ง บ้านโคก ตำบลอู่ทอง อำเภออู่ทอง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยสนามทางมานุษยวิทยา คือการสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข่าวสำคัญ และใช้แบบสอบถาม การวิจัยมีสมมติฐานดังนี้ 1. การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรมในช่วงสนธิสัญญาเบาริ่ง ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพืชเศรษฐกิจ 2. เศรษฐกิจการค้าแบบทุนนิยม ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพืชเศรษฐกิจ 3. การรับนวัตกรรมทางวัตถุใหม่ ๆ จากตะวันตก ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพืชเศรษฐกิจ 4. แผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพืชเศรษฐกิจ 5. การเป็นเมืองของชุมชนใกล้เคียง ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพืชเศรษฐกิจ 6. การอุตสาหกรรมในบริเวณใกล้เคียง ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพืชเศรษฐกิจ 7. การพัฒนาโดยหน่วยงานรัฐและเอกชน ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพืชเศรษฐกิจ 8. การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อมด้วยระบบชลประทาน ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพืชเศรษฐกิจ 9. การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพประเภทดิน ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพืชเศรษฐกิจ 10. การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อมประเภทน้ำ ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพืชเศรษฐกิจ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทุกข้อเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน ยกเว้นข้อ 1 ทั้งนี้เพราะในช่วงเวลานั้นยังไม่มีการพัฒนาในเขตภาคตะวันตก นอกจากนี้ ผลวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรมในชุมชนลาวครั่งคือ การผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรม การติดต่อทางวัฒนธรรม การเป็นชุมชนชาวนา การเพิ่มประชากร ระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบทุนนิยม การเร่งรัดพัฒนาชนบท การเริ่มใช้แผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ความทันสมัย การศึกษา สื่อสารมวลชน ปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมและทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to investigate various factors which affect the changes of the cash crops and culture change in Lao Krung community at Ban Kok, Tambon U Tong, Amphor U Tong, Supan Buri Province. The research methodology used is field research in anthropology or anthropological field work which various research techniques such as participant observation, key informant interviews and questionnaires. The hypothesis of this study are as follows : 1. Culture change during the Bowring Agreement causes the changes in cash crops. 2. Capitalist economy causes the changes in cash crops. 3. Adoption of innovation from the West causes the changes in cash crops. 4. National economic and social development planning causes the changes in cash crops. 5. Urbanization of nearby communities causes the changes in cash crops. 6. Industrialization of nearby area causes the changes in cash crops. 7. The development by government and private sectors causes the changes in cash crops. 8. The changes in environment by irrigation causes the changes in cash crops. 9. The changes in physical environment of the earth causes the changes in cash crops. 10. The changes in the surrounding conditions of water causes the changes in cash crops. The result of the research is that all hypotheses are true except number 1 because at the time there was no development in the West area. Moreover, It is also found that the factors which cause culture change in Loa Krung community are assimilation, acculturation, the being farmer community, the increase in population, the capitalist economy, the acculturation of rural development and the beginning to use National Economic and Social Development Planning, The modernization, the education, the mass media, the factors of the environment and the last natural resources.
Creative Commons License