Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของชุมชนชนบทในภาคกลาง อันเนื่องมาจากการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social and economic changes in a central Thai community : a study of the impact of industrial development
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา คุวินทร์พันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.527
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงชุมชนชนบทหมู่ที่ 5 ตำบลคานหาม อำเภออุทัย จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา อันเนื่องมาจากการที่มีส่วนอุตสาหกรรมโรจนะเข้ามาตั้งในพื้นที่ โดยศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงในด้านลักษณะอาชีพ การศึกษา ครอบครัว ความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนบ้าน ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมทางสังคม ผู้ศึกษาได้ใช้แนวความคิดของ Herbert Blumer เกี่ยวกับช่องทางของอุตสาหกรรมที่จะนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การที่มีสวนอุตสาหกรรมโรจนะเข้ามาตั้งในพื้นที่ ซึ่งแต่เดิมชาวบ้านประกอบอาชีพทำนาเป็นหลัก มีผลทำให้ราคาที่ดินเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ชาวนาบางส่วนจึงพากันขายที่ของตนให้กับทางสวนอุตสาหกรรม นอกจากนี้ยังมีผลทำให้เกิดความหลากหลายในการประกอบอาชีพ ทั้งนี้เป็นผลทางตรงและผลทางอ้อม ผลทางตรงได้แก่ การเป็นลูกจ้างในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ส่วนผลทางอ้อมได้แก่อาชีพบริการอื่น ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นตามมา อาชีพดังกล่าวนี้สามารถให้รายได้และความแน่นอนของรายได้ดีกว่าอาชีพเดิม คือการทำนา เมื่อประกอบกับการขายที่ของชาวนาด้วยแล้ว ฉะนั้น อาชีพทำนาจึงลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว และมีแนวโน้มที่จะหมดไปในอนาคต ลักษณะอาชีพและเศรษฐกิจที่ดีขึ้นโดยภาพรวมของชุมชนมีผลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านการศึกษา ครอบครัวความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนบ้าน ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมทางสังคมของชุมชนตามมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the objective to study the changes in a rural community at Mou 5, Tumbon Kan-ham, Amphur Utai, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya on account of the establishment of Rojana Industrial Park. considerations are given on the changes in occupational, educational, family, relations with the neighbours, attitude and social behaviour. In this research, the researcher used the concept of Herbert Blumer in relation to the industrial process as it makes contact with and enters into group life that lead to the social changes. The findings are that the establishment of the industrial park in an area where people used to utilize as a paddy field pay an important roles on the social and economic changes of the people in the community. Firstly, the establishment of the industrial park rising the land price sharply, this induces the need of the farmers to sell their land to the industries without hesitate, Furthermore, the establishment also effect on the various changes in occupational of the people both in the direct and indirect bring off. The direct transform is to be employed as a worker in the industrial park, whereas the indirect transforms are the immersing of other business result from the immigration of the labour in to the area. These indirect transform business are including, room rent services, dealings, and etc. These transforms business earn more and certain income than the yield from farming. These transforms business together with the high potential on land selling result in the reduction and limitation of the farming occupational rapidly. It may conclude that farming occupation would be no longer valid in the study area in future. Consequently, the better earning of livelihood and economy as a common appearance of the community result in the changes in educational, family, relations with neighbours, attitude and social behaviour of the community.
Creative Commons License