Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อ HIV ของวัยรุ่นใช้แรงงาน : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี พนักงานสถานีบริการน้ำมัน อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดปทุมธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk behavior of HIV infection among adolescents : a case study of gas station workers in Amphoe Muang, Pathum Thani
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุริชัย หวันแก้ว
Second Advisor
สมบัติ แทนประเสริฐสุข
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.930
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ ศึกษาพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อ HIV ของพนักงานสถานีบริการน้ำมัน จำนวน 300 คน ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ ผู้วิจัยได้นำแบบสัมภาษณ์มาวิเคราะห์โดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าไคว์สแคว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. พนักงานสถานีบริการน้ำมัน มีความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์ในระดับปานกลางถึงดี 2. มีปัจจัยดังต่อไปนี้ คือ เพศ ระดับการศึกษา เขตภูมิลำเนา ทัศนคติต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงาน ระดับการได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารเรื่องโรคเอดส์ ที่ไม่มีผลทำให้ความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 พนักงานที่มีปัจจัยดังต่อไปนี้ คือ อายุ รายได้ และทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ครั้งแรกกับหญิงบริการทางเพศแตกต่างกัน มีผลทำให้ความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์ของพนักงานสถานีบริการน้ำมันแตกต่างกันทำให้มีพฤติกรรมการมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อน/แฟน การมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับหญิงบริการทางเพศแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่ไม่มีผลทำให้พฤติกรรมการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยกับเพื่อน/แฟน การใช้ถุงยางอนามัยกับหญิงบริการทางเพศ และการใช้ยาเสพติดไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to determine risk behavior to HIV Infection among Gas station workers in Amphoe Muang, Prathum Thani. The questionnairs which was constructed by the researcher was used to interview 300 subjects which were purposively selected as samples from gas station workers. The obtained data were then analyed in terms of percentages, means, standard deviations and chi-square. method was also applied to identify any significant differences among variables related to subjects with high and low knowledge score as well as variables related to subjects with high and low risk behavior. The findings were as follows : 1. The knowledge about AIDS was from among gas station workers intermediate to good level. 2.There was no relationship between the knowledge about AIDS and factors which were sex, education level, birth place, attitude on premarital sex experience and a chance to recieve education about AIDS P-value > 0.05. While factors, which were age, income, and attitude about having first experience with commercial sex worker, had statistically significant relationship with the level of knowledge about AIDS. 3. The behavior of ever having sex with friend or commercial sex worker as statistically related to the level of knowledge about AIDS, where as the use of condom while having sex nor the use of heroine intravenous injection was not related to the level of knowledge about AIDS.
Creative Commons License