Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโทลูอีนต่อการตกไข่และการตั้งครรภ์ในหนูแรท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of toluene on ovulation and pregnancy in rats
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประคอง ตังประพฤทธิ์กุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สรีรวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.747
Abstract
ได้ศึกษาผลของโทลูอีนต่อการตกไข่และการตั้งครรภ์ในหนูแรท พบว่าเมื่อให้โทลูอีนปริมาณ 1.2 กรัม/กิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว เวลา 13.00-13.30 น. ของระยะโปรอีสตรัส จะมีหนูตกไข่ 15 ใน 20 ตัว และมีจำนวนไข่ลดลงเป็น 9.06 +- 2.04 ฟอง เมื่อฉีดโทลูอีนปริมาณเดียวกันในวัน ไดอีสตรัส-2 เวลา 17.00-18.00 น. ไม่ทำให้ระดับอีสโตรเจนช่วงเช้าของระยะโปรอีสตรัสลดลง แต่จะทำให้ระดับโปรเจสเตอโรนในช่วงบ่ายของระยะโปรอีสตรัสลดลง เมื่อฉีดโทลูอีนขนาดเดียวกันให้หนูแรทขณะตั้งครรภ์ ในช่วงระยะก่อนการฝังตัวของตัวอ่อน (วันที่ 1-6) พบว่าจำนวนการฝังตัวของตัวอ่อนในวันที่ 13 ของการตั้งครรภ์ลดลงจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และเมื่อฉีดโทลูอีนให้หนูตั้งครรภ์ในช่วงระยะระหว่างการฝังตัวของตัวอ่อน (วันที่ 6-12) พบว่ามีการสูญสลายของตัวอ่อนเพิ่มขึ้น และน้ำหนักตัวของลูกที่เกิดมาน้อยลง ซึ่งแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่พบความผิดปกติของกระดูกอ่อนและกระดูกแข็ง ตลอดจนอัตราการเติบโตใน 5 วันแรกของลูกหนู ทั้งในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโทลูอีนวันที่ 1-6 และ 6-12 ของการตั้งครรภ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to elucidate effects of toluene on ovulation and pregnancy in adult female wistar rats. Toluene blocked ovulation in 5/20 rats and reduced ova ovulated to 9.06 +- 2.04 when 1.2 gm/kg. of toluene was given at 13:00 - 13:30 of proestrus. Toluene reduced serum progesterone but had no effect on serum proestrous estrogen surge when toluene was given at 17:00 - 18.00 of diestrus-2. Toluene reduced implantation sites significantly when pregnant rats received toluene at dose of 1.2 gm/kg./day during days 1-6 of pregnancy while pregnant rats received toluene at the same dose during days 6-12 of pregnancy increased resorption of embryos and reduced body weights of pups. No abnormality of bone and cartilage feature was observed and no change in growth rates during the first five days after birth of pups
Share
COinS