Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโคลิฟาจโดยกระบวนการกรองด้วยเมมเบรน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Coliphage removal efficiency by membrane filtration process
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประแสง มงคลศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.855
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโคลิฟาจออกจากน้ำเมมเบรนระบบอุลตราฟิลเตรชันชนิดเส้นใยกลวง ปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษา คือ ขนาดช่องว่างของเมมเบรน อัตรากรองและการล้างย้อน ขนาดช่องว่างของเมมเบรนมี 2 ขนาด คือ 0.1 และ 0.03 ไมครอน และเปลี่ยนอัตรากรองน้ำต่างๆ กันดังนี้ คือ 0.2 ลิตร/นาที 0.4 ลิตร/นาที 0.6 ลิตร/นาที 0.8 ลิตร/นาที 1.0 ลิตร/นาที และ 1.5 ลิตร/นาที ตามลำดับ ตัวอย่างน้ำที่ใช้มี 3 ชนิด คือ น้ำประปาเติมโคลิฟาจ น้ำประปาเติมความขุ่นสังเคราะห์ และน้ำประปาเติมโคลิฟาจผสมความขุ่นสังเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ขนาดช่องว่างของเมมเบรนมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดโคลิฟาจ โดยการใช้เมมเบรนขนาด 0.1 ไมครอน ประสิทธิภาพการจำกัดโคลิฟาจอยู่ระหว่าง 99.99% - 99.9999% (4-6 ล็อก) ในขณะที่การกรองโดยใช้เมมเบรนขนาด 0.03 ไมครอน จะตรวจไม่พบโคลิฟาจในน้ำกรองประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดโคลิฟาจอยู่ระหว่าง 99.9999% - 99.99999% (6-7 ล็อก)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the efficiency of coliphage removal from water by hollow-fiber ultrafiltration membrane. The effect of pore size, filtrate rate, backwashing was investigated. The membrane pore size applied in this study were 0.1 and 0.03 micron. The filtration rate were 0.2, 0.4, 0.6, 0.8, 1.0, and 1.5 LPM. respectively. There were 3 groups of water samples: tap water with coliphage, tap water with synthetic turbidity, and tap water with coliphage and synthetic turbidity. It was revealed that coliphage removal efficiency was dependent of change in pore size. The coliphage removal efficiency of 0.1 micron membrane was between 99.99% - 99.9999% (4-6 log). Whereas the coliphage concentration of 0.03 micron membrane filtrate could not be detected and the coliphage removal efficiency was between 99.9999% - 99.99999% (6-7 log).
Creative Commons License