Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดสังกะสีออกจากแร่สังกะสีซัลไฟด์โดยใช้เชื้อ Thiobacillus ferrooxidans ชนิดผ่านและไม่ผ่านการไลโอฟิไลช์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Leaching efficiency of zinc from zinc sulfide ore by non and lyophilized thiobacillus ferrooxidans
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.849
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน โดยส่วนแรกศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสามารถในการสกัดสังกะสีออกจากแร่สังกะสีซัลไฟด์ โดย Thiobacillus ferrooxidans ชนิดที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการไลโอฟิไลซ์ แร่ธรรมชาติสังกะสีซัลไฟด์ได้มาจาก บริษัท ผาแดงอินดัสตรี จำกัด (มหาชน) ซึ่งมีปริมาณสังกะสีซัลไฟด์อยู่ 56.73 เปอร์เซนต์ของแร่ ทำการทดลองแบบทีละเท ในถังปฏิกรณ์ขนาด 15 ลิตร โดยมีตัวแปรเป็นค่าพีเอซและปริมาณแร่ ผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณสังกะสีถูกสกัดออกมาได้ดี เมื่อค่าพีเอซอยู่ในช่วง 1.5 – 2, ปริมาณแร่ที่เหมาะสมคือ 106 กรัมต่อสารสะลาย 15 ลิตร แบคทีเรียสามารถสกัดสังกะสีได้ 242 เปอร์เซนต์ของปริมาณสังกะสีในแร่ และพบว่า Thiobacillus ferrooxidans ชนิดที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการไลโอฟิไลซ์ มีประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดสังกะสีที่ใกล้เคียงกันงานวิจัยอีกส่วนศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ medium, อุณหภูมิ และระยะเวลา ที่ใช้ในการเก็บรักษาเชื้อ Thiobacillus ferrooxidans ที่ผ่านการไลโอฟิไลซ์ จากการทดลองพบว่า การไลโอฟิไลซ์ สามารถเก็บรักษาเชื้อ Thiobacillus ferrooxidans ไว้ได้อย่างน้อย 16 เดือนที่อุณหภูมิ 0 หรือ 4 องศาเซลเซียล โดยใช้ skim milk หรือ sucrose เป็น medium ในการไลโอฟิไลซ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research consist of 2 parts. The first part of this research is leaching efficiency study of zinc sulfide ore by using non and lyophilized Thiobacillus ferrooxidans. Natural Zinc sulfide ore was obtain from Padand Industry Public Company which contain Zinc 56.73% by weight. The experiment was carried out in 15 L capacity batch reactors at varying pH and ore quantity. It was found that the optimum pH is between 1.5 - 2, the optimum ore quality is 10.6 g/ 15 L solution which corresponse to 24.2 % bacterial leaching efficiency from zinc sulfide ore. No significal different of leaching efficiency was found between non and lyophilized Thiobacillus ferrooxidans. The ither part of this research is the study of optimum temperature, medium and preservation time for lyophilized Thiobacillus ferrooxidans. It was found that lyophilized Thiobacillus ferrooxidans can be kept at 0C or 4C at least 16 months and can use skim milk or sucrose as lyophilized - medium.
Creative Commons License