Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The transmission of Thai music in Banpuek Chonburi
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรวดี ภูชฎาภิรมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.781
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง การสืบทอดดนตรีไทยในตำบลบ้านปึก จังหวัดชลบุรี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาประวัติของคณะดนตรีไทยในตำบลบ้านปึก จังหวัดชลบุรี 2) ศึกษาการสืบทอดดนตรีไทยในตำบลบ้านปึก จังหวัดชลบุรี 3) ศึกษาบทบาทของคณะดนตรีไทยในตำบลบ้านปึก จังหวัดชลบุรี จากการศึกษาพบว่า คณะดนตรีไทยในตำบลบ้านปึก จังหวัดชลบุรี มี 2 คณะ คือคณะดนตรีไทยจั่นประสิทธิ์ และคณะดนตรีไทยผู้ใหญ่ถาวร แสงจิต ซึ่งทั้ง 2 คณะก่อตั้งขึ้นช่วงปลายรัชกาลที่ 5 คณะจั่นประสิทธิ์ มีครูเล็กและครูปุ๊ย ทองเต็ม เป็นผู้ก่อตั้งต่อมาครูแสวง ปุยรักษา นักดนตรีไทยจากจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ผู้ซึ่งได้รับการถ่ายทอดความรู้ทางด้านดนตรีไทยมาจากสายพระยาประสานดุริยศัพท์ (แปลก ประสานศัพท์) เข้ามาเป็นผู้ดูแลวง เนื่องจากครูแสวง ปุยรักษา มีฝีมือความสามารถและมีความรู้เรื่องเพลงเป็นอย่างดี ทำให้คณะดนตรีไทย จั่นประสิทธิ์ มีชื่อเสียงโดดเด่นทั้งในตำบลบ้านปึกและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง แต่ภายหลังจากนักดนตรีในยุคครูแสวง ปุยรักษา ถึงแก่กรรม คนในตระกูลส่วนใหญ่เลือกประกอบอาชีพอื่น ๆ ทำให้ไม่มีการสืบทอดอาชีพนักปี่พาทย์ของคนในตระกูลอีก ปัจจุบันแม้มีคนในตระกูลคือครูละเอียด คชวัฒน์และครูมงคล คชวัฒน์ เป็นผู้สืบทอดดนตรีไทย แต่การประกอบอาชีพครูในสถาบันการศึกษาทำให้ยังคงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสืบทอดดนตรีไทยในสถาบันการศึกษา คณะดนตรีไทยผู้ใหญ่ถาวร แสงจิต เดิมชื่อคณะปี่พาทย์ครูองุ่น แสงจิต เนื่องจากมีครูองุ่น แสงจิต เป็นผู้ก่อตั้ง ปัจจุบันคณะจึงเปลี่ยนชื่อเป็นคณะดนตรีไทยผู้ใหญ่ถาวร แสงจิต ตามชื่อผู้สืบทอด ความสามารถในการพัฒนาอาชีพตามความนิยมของคนในสังคมทั้งการสร้างวงปี่พาทย์มอญ วงแตรวง มีเครื่องไฟเพื่อสร้างสีสันในการบรรเลง อีกทั้งยังศึกษาหาความรู้เพิ่มเติม จากการการฟังดนตรีไทยจากคณะดนตรีไทยที่มีชื่อเสียงทางวิทยุ และการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้จากนักดนตรีด้วยกัน ทำให้คณะดนตรีไทยผู้ใหญ่ถาวร แสงจิต มีการพัฒนาจนเป็นแบบอย่างของวงดนตรีซึ่งมีชื่อเสียงในแถบจังหวัดชลบุรี ยังคงสืบทอดอาชีพดนตรีไทยและมีชื่อเสียงเป็นที่ยอมรับในวงวิชาชีพทั้งยังมีบทบาทในการสืบทอดความรู้ด้านดนตรีไทยในสถาบันการศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research entitled "The Transmission of Thai Music in Banpuek, Chonburi" aimed to 1) study traditional Thai music band historical background in Banpuek, Chonburi 2) study the transmission of traditional Thai music in Banpuek, Chonburi, and 3) study roles of traditional Thai music band in Banpuek, Chonburi. The result found that there were two traditional Thai music bands, known as Chanprasit band, and Phouyai Thaworn Saengchit. Both were founded during late reign of King Chulalongkorn. The founders of Chanprasit band were KrooLek and KrooPui Thongtem and later KrooSawang Puiraksa – traditional Thai musician form Chacherngsao inherited traditional Thai knowledge and skills from Praya Prasan Duroyasap (Plak Prasansap) – was the band's caretaker due to his skillful performance in traditional Thai music and his knowledge, causing the reputation of the band Banpuek, Chonburi and surrounding neighborhood. After the death of the musicians during KrooSawang time, other family members decided to change their jobs, causing the lack of transmission of PeePat musician. Nowadays, even KrooLaaiet and Mongkol Chotchawat are currently transmitted the traditional Thai music. In addition to this, being a teacher in education institution persisted to promote key roles of transmitting the traditional Thai music The band of Phouyai Thaworn Saengchit was originally named as PeePat KrooAngun Saengchit because she was the founder. The band has been renamed as Phouyai Thaworn Saengchit owing to his ability to the development of career path of PeePat Mon Traewong by adding lighting system. Also, his apparent ability was studying more about traditional Thai music by listening to any popular traditional Thai music band from the radio until he was a role model of professional traditional Thai musician in Chonburi. He still inherited this kind of traditional Thai music and was well-known among the traditional Thai music professionals, as well as had vital roles to transmit the music knowledge in educational institutions.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.