Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาออเทนทิเคเตอร์และเอนคริปเตอร์ เพื่อรักษาความปลอดภัยของข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an authenticator and encryptor for data security
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ ประพิณมงคลการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.831
Abstract
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นับเป็นความก้าวหน้าอีกขั้นหนึ่งในการพัฒนาระบบการรักษาความปลอดภัยของข้อมูล ด้วยการเข้ารหัสลับตามมาตรฐาน DES (Data Encryption Standard) ที่มีโหมดในการเข้ารหัสทั้ง 4 โหมด คือ ECB (Electronic Codebook), CBC (Cipher Block Chaining), CFB (Cipher Feedback) และ OFB (Output Feedback) ในคาร์ดเดียวกัน ซึ่งแต่ละโหมดจะมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีเหมาะสำหรับชนิดข้อมูลที่แตกต่างกัน และยังได้นำเสนอวิธีรับรองข้อความที่ต้องมีการลงทะเบียนไฟล์ (File Registration) ก่อน เพื่อป้องกันข้อมูลถูกแก้ไขในขณะที่ถูกเก็บอยู่ในที่ที่ไม่มีการควบคุมการเข้าถึง โดยวิธีนี้จะสร้างรหัสรับรองข้อความ (Authentication Code) จากไซเฟอร์เท็กซ์แทนการสร้างจากเพลนเท็กซ์ ทำให้มีความปลอดภัยมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้จะใช้เวลาในการรับรองข้อความสูงขึ้น คาร์ดดังกล่าว จะใช้ร่วมกับเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมควบคุมการทำงานและโปรแกรมอรรถประโยชน์สำหรับแสดงเวลาที่ใช้ในการเข้ารหัสโหมดต่าง ๆ และสามารถดูข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังจากเข้ารหัส นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถพิมพ์ข้อมูลซึ่งประกอบด้วยอักขระพิเศษออกทางเครื่องพิมพ์เพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกแก่ผู้ใช้งาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents another significant development of the data security system that uses a Data Encryption Standard (DES) algorithm. There are 4 DES modes of operations that are appropriate for different application of work. The operation modes are Electronic Codebook (ECB), Cipher Block Chaining (CBC), cipher Feedback (CFB), and Output Feedback (OFB) and all of them are incorporated in a single computer interface card. In addition, it presents an authentication technique which the file has to register (File Registration) prior to authenticate and the authentication code (AC)is generated from a ciphertext instead of plaintext. This technique, in term of security, improves the system performance but however it takes more time. All operations are controlled by a software written in a menu driven style with many utilities to support the user to do the work in an easy way.
Creative Commons License