Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องให้ความร้อนแบบเหนี่ยวนำขนาด 12 กิโลโวลต์แอมแปร์ ที่ใช้เอสซีอาร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A 12 kVA induction heater using SCR
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนา กุลวิทิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.817
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้เสนอการออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องให้ความร้อนแบบเหนี่ยวนำ ขนาด 12 กิโลโวลต์แอมแปร์ ที่ใช้สำหรับการลดความเครียดในแท่งเหล็ก ภาคอินเวอร์เตอร์ของเครื่องให้ความร้อนแบบเหนี่ยวนำใช้เอสซีอาร์เป็นสวิตซ์ การคอมมิวเตทเอสซีอาร์ใช้การคอมมิวเตทโดยโหลด อินเวอร์เตอร์ทำงานที่ความถี่ 3.5 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ ให้กำลังออกที่ชิ้นงาน 5.35 กิโลวัตต์ เมื่อใช้ชิ้นงานเป็นเหล็กผสมคาร์บอน 0.45% ที่มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกระบอกกลมตัน เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 42 มิลลิเมตร ขดลวดเหนี่ยวนำมีการออกแบบให้มีค่าอิมพีแดนซ์เหมาะสม เพื่อให้สามารถต่อตรงเข้ากับอินเวอร์เตอร์ โดยไม่ใช้หม้อแปลงขดลวดเหนี่ยวนำมีค่าตัวประกอบกำลัง 0.36 ประสิทธิภาพ 82.5% เครื่องให้ความร้อนแบบเหนี่ยวนำ มีประสิทธิภาพรวม 74.0% มีค่าตัวประกอบกำลังด้านขาเข้า 0.95 สามารถให้ความร้อนกับชิ้นงาน โดยสามารถเพิ่มอุณหภูมิชิ้นงานขึ้นเป็น 305 องศาเซลเซียส ภายในระยะเวลา 1.30 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the design, construction and testing of a 12 kVA induction heater. It will be used for an annealing process of a steel bar. The inverter of the induction heater is implemented by a half-bridge series resonance converter using SCR's as switching devices. In this circuit, load commutation is used for turning off the SCR's. The inverter operates at 3.5 kHz. The power transferred to the load is 5.35 kW. In the performance test of this system, an annealing process has been conducted on a 42-mm-diameter solid cylindrical bar of carbon steel with 0.45% carbon. The induction coil has been designed to achieve a suitable impedance so that it can work with the inverter without the matching transformer. This coil has a power factor of 0.36 and an efficiency of 82.5%. The overall efficiency of the induction heater is 74.0%. The input power factor is 0.95. The 305 C temperature rise can be achieved within 1.30 minutes.
Creative Commons License