Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของประเภทการเตือนและเพศของผู้ตอบ ที่มีต่ออัตราการตอบแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of reminding types and sexes of respondents on the mailed questionnaire response rates
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิศา ชูโต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.303
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาผลของประเภทการเตือนและเพศของผู้ตอบที่มีต่ออัตราการตอบแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ครู-อาจารย์ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสายสามัญ สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน โดยทำการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นแล้วสุ่ม 2 ขั้นตอน แบ่งกลุ่มทดลองเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 100 คน เป็นเพศหญิง 73 คน เพศชาย 27 คน (1) กลุ่มที่ได้รับการเตือนทางโทรศัพท์ (2) กลุ่มที่ได้รับการเตือนทางจดหมาย (3) กลุ่มที่ได้รับการเตือนทางไปรษณียบัตร (4) กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการเตือนซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรม Hiloglinear โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS.PC+ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. อัตราการตอบกลับแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ของกลุ่มที่ได้การเตือนทางโทรศัพท์ จดหมาย ไปรษณียบัตร และไม่เตือน ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. อัตราการตอบกลับแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ของผู้ตอบเพศหญิงและเพศชายมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ระดับ .05 3. ไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเภทการเตือน และเพศของผู้ตอบต่ออัตราการตอบกลับแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study effects of reminding types and sexes of respondents on the mailed questionniare response rates. The sample consists of 400 public secondary school teachers in Bangkok [Metropolitan] area was assigned into four groups using two-stage stratified random sampling method. They were (1) the telephone reminded group; (2) the letter reminded group; (3) the postcard reminded group; and (4) the not-reminded group which serves as a controled group. Each group composed of 100 teachers of which 73 are men and 27 are women. Hiloglinear program was used to analysis obtained data. Results of the research were as follows: 1.The response rates on mailed questionnaires among the telephone, letter and postcard reminded groups and the not-reminded group were not statistical significantly different. 2. The response rates on mailed questionnaires between men and women were significantly different at .05 level. 3. There was no interaction between reminding types and sexes of respondents on the mailed questionnaire response rates.
Creative Commons License