Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมและการศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะทางไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์อินเดียมไดซีลีไนด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and electrical characterization of copper indium diselenide thin films
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขจรยศ อยู่ดี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.684
Abstract
ฟิล์มบาง CuInSe2 บนกระจกได้เตรียมขึ้นโดย 2 วิธีการที่คล้ายคลึงกัน วิธีแรกเป็นการระเหย CuInSe2 ภายใต้สูญญากาศแบบไม่ปรับอุณหภูมิของแผ่นรองรับ ตามด้วยการแอนนีลภายใต้บรรยากาศของซีลีเนียม ในภาชนะสแตนเลสทั้งแบบมีก๊าซอาร์กอนและไม่มี ที่อุณหภูมิของแผ่นรองรับที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ กัน จากผลการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างผลึกของฟิล์มบางด้วยวิธีการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ พบว่ามีโครงสร้างผลึกแบบซาลโคไพไรท์ โดยฟิล์มบางที่เตรียมได้จากวิธีแรกมีการลอกของเนื้อฟิล์ม ส่วนวิธีที่สองได้ฟิล์มบางที่มีผิวเรียบและมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดกลืนแสงมากกว่า 105 cm-1 ขนาดของช่องว่างแถบพลังงานมีค่าประมาณ 1.01 ev. ฟิล์มบาง CuInSe2 สามารถเตรียมให้มีชนิดการนำไฟฟ้าเป็นแบบเอ็นหรือแบบพี ได้จากวิธีที่สองด้วยการปรับอุณหภูมิของแผ่นรองรับที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ และอัตราการเคลือบของซีลีเนียม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
CuInSe2 thin films on glass substrates were prepared by two similar methods. The first method involved evaporation of CuInSe2 under high vacuum without substrate heating, followed by annealing under Se vapor in an evacuated or argon-filled stain less chamber at different temperatures. The second method involved co-evaporation of CuInSe2 and Se under high vacuum with substrate heating at different temperatures. The crystal structure of the films was found to be chalcopyrite structure by the results of the X-ray diffraction method. The thin films from the first method peeled off of the glass substrate, but the films from the other method were smooth and have an absorption coefficient of more than 105cm-1 with an energy gap of about 1.01 eV. CuInSe2 Thin films of n-type or p-type can be prepared by the second method with different substrate temperatures and deposition rates of selenium.
Creative Commons License