Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของการศึกษาที่จัดโดยคณะภคินีเซนต์ปอลเดอชาร์ตรในประเทศไทย : การวิเคราะห์เชิงประวัติศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of education provided by the Sister of St. Paul de Chartres in Thailand : a historical analysis
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พื้นฐานการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.279
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์เชิงประวัติศาสตร์ของการศึกษา ที่จัดโดยคณะภคินีเซนต์ปอลเดอชาร์ตรในประเทศไทยระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2441-2537 จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าพัฒนาการของการศึกษาที่จัดโดยคณะภคินีเซนต์ปอลเดอชาร์ตรในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2441-2537 ได้มีการพัฒนาการในด้านต่างๆ หลายด้านซึ่งแบ่งช่วงเวลาออกเป็น 3 ช่วงคือ ช่วงแรกเริ่มระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2448-2475 ช่วงหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2476-2520 และช่วงหลังการปฏิรูปการศึกษาของรัฐระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2521-2537 ในช่วงแรกเริ่มระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2448-2475 พบว่ามีคณะภคินีเซนต์ปอลเดอชาร์ตรได้ก่อตั้งโรงเรียน 4 โรงเรียน บรรดาภคินีเป็นผู้กำหนดปรัชญาการศึกษา วัตถุประสงค์ นโยบาย หลักสูตรการเรียนการสอน และการประเมินผล ผู้บริหารและครูในยุคนี้เป็นภคินีชาวต่างชาติ นักเรียนและผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาส่วนมากก็เป็นบุตรหลานชาวต่างชาติเช่นกัน ในช่วงหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2476-2520 พบว่าได้มีการก่อตั้งโรงเรียนของคณะขึ้นใหม่อีก 6 โรงเรียน อีกทั้งยังต้องรับผิดชอบโรงเรียนของสังฆมณฑลอีก 8 โรงเรียน ส่วนปรัชญา นโยบาย และวัตถุประสงค์ทางการศึกษาก็ได้มีการพัฒนาโดยกำหนดเป็นลายลักษ์ณอักษรเป็นครั้งแรกเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2520 การเรียนการสอน การประเมินผลก็ได้มีการพัฒนาให้สอดคล้องกับกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ และสภาพความต้องการของสังคม ผู้บริหาร ครู นักเรียนตลอดจนผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาได้เปลี่ยนจากชาวต่างชาติมาเป็นคนไทย ในช่วงนี้ได้มีก่อตั้งสมาคมศิษย์ สมาคมผู้ปกครองและครูเพื่อร่วมมือในการพัฒนาการจัดการศึกษาของโรงเรียน ในช่วงหลังการปฏิรูปการศึกษาของรัฐระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2521-2537 ได้มีการขยายโรงเรียนของคณะในต่างจังหวัดอีก 3 โรงเรียน อีกทั้งร่วมรับผิดชอบโรงเรียนสังฆมณฑลอีก 10 โรงเรียนในปี พ.ศ. 2525 ได้มีการกำหนดปรัชญาการศึกษา วัตถุประสงค์ นโยบายทางการศึกษาของคณะที่ใช้ร่วมกันเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรในหนังสือจิตตารมณ์ ส่วนเรื่องหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอนการประเมินผลได้มีการพัฒนาและปรับเปลี่ยนให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคม และความก้าวหน้าวทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี อีกทั้งยังเน้นทางด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรม ผู้บริหารในช่วงนี้เป็นชาวไทยทั้งสิ้น ผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาจากโรงเรียนของคณะเป็นผู้ที่มีคุณภาพและรับผิดชอบในสังคม สมาคมศิษย์กับสมาคมผู้ปกครองและครูได้มีบทบาทในการช่วยพัฒนาโรงเรียนอย่างมาก อย่างไรก็ตาม พัฒนาการศึกษาที่จัดโดยคณะภคินีเซนต์ปอลเดอชาร์ตรในประเทศไทย ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของเมตตาธรรม ตามแนวปรัชญาการศึกษาของคณะว่า "ศึกษาดี มีวินัย ใจเมตตา ใฝ่หาคุณธรรม เลิศล้ำการงาน"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study and to analyse the historical background of the development of education provided by the Sister of St. Paul de Chartres during the period of 1898-1994. The results of the study revealed that the development of education provided by the Sister of St. Paul de Chartres in Thailand during 1898-1994 were developed in various ways. The development was divided into three periods : from the year : 1905-1932, after the Change of Regime (1933-1977) and after the Government Educational Reformation (1978-1994). During the first period (1905-1932), the Sister of St. Paul de Chartres set up four schools. All the educational purposes were set up by them. The administrators and the principals were from abroad. Most of the students and the graduates were foreigners’ daughters and cousins. During the second period (1933-1977), the Sister of St. Paul de Chartres built six more new schools and were also responsible for another eight parish schools. The school philosophies, policies and objectives were developed and first written in 1978. The curriculum, learning and teaching, evaluation were developed to comply with the educational goals of the Ministry of Education and the social conditional needs. Administrators, students, graduates changed from foreigners to Thais. The alumni association, the parents and teachers association were established for building up good relationships and developing the educational purposes. During the third period (1978-1994), three more schools were established in provinces and the sisters expanded their responsibilities for another ten parish schools. In 1982, all the schools used the same educational philosophy, objectives and policies written in the book named “Jitrarom". The curriculum, learning and teaching, evaluations were developed and adjusted in accordance with social conditions, scientific and technological progress. The merits and the moralities were emphasized as well. The administrators in this period were all Thais. The graduates were qualified and had great responsibilities in the society. The alumni association, the parents and teachers association played important roles in developing the schools. However, the development of education provided by the Sister of St. Paul de Chartres in Thailand was based on charities as appeared in the congregational philosophy, "obtaining good education, having discipline, giving charity, searching for merit and working with efficiency."
Creative Commons License