Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการของคุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองดี ในประวัติศาสตร์การศึกษาภาคบังคับของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An Analysis of the development of characteristics of citizenship in Thai compulsory ecucation history
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.275
Abstract
ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า คุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองดีในประวัติศาสตร์การศึกษาภาคบังคับของไทยมีพัฒนาการที่แตกต่างกันไปตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเศรษฐกิจ สังคม การเมือง การปกครอง ตลอดจนการบริหารการปกครองของรัฐบาลในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ซึ่งส่งผลต่อบทบัญญัติในกฎหมายการศึกษา นโยบายการศึกษา โครงการศึกษา แผนการศึกษาและหลักสูตรของการศึกษาภาคบังคับ คุณลักษณะของความเป็นพลเมืองดีในช่วง พ.ศ. 2435-2453 เป็นระยะเวลาเริ่มต้นของการศึกษาบังคับ เน้นความรู้ความสามารถของพลเมืองดีหรือราษฎรอันควรเพื่อเข้ารับราชการโดยกำหนดคุณลักษณะของความเป็นพลเมืองดีในโครงการศึกษาและหลักสูตรการศึกษาฉบับต่าง ๆ ว่าให้เป็นผู้ประพฤติดีอยู่ในสุจริตธรรม โดยให้ศึกษาวิชาธรรมารีและจรรยา ให้ปฏิบัติตามกฎหมาย มีความรักและภาคภูมิใจในชาติและมีความจงรักภักดีต่อพระมหากษัตริย์ สำหรับในช่วง พ.ศ. 2454-2474 ได้ตราพระราชบัญญัติประถมศึกษาขึ้น และใช้การศึกษาภาคบังคับเป็นเครื่องมือในการกล่อมเกล่าให้มีคุณลักษณะของความเป็นพลเมืองดีคือเป็นคนดี มีความรับผิดชอบ ประกอบอาชีพสุจริต มีความภูมิใจและธำรงความเป็นไทย รักชาติและเห็นแก่ประโยชน์ส่วนรวม ในช่วง พ.ศ. 2475-2490 จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษาภาคบังคับจะเน้นการเตรียมพลเมืองภายใต้การปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตยอันมีพระมหากษัตริย์เป็นประมุข และการใช้แผนการศึกษาชาติ พุทธศักราช 2495 และแผนการศึกษาชาติ พุทธศักราช 2479 ทั้งนี้โดยมีเป้าหมายว่ายุวชนจะต้องเป็นผู้ชูชาติและมีจิตใจรักชาติ คือให้เป็นผู้ประพฤติตนในทางที่ถูกต้อง ประกอบอาชีพสุจริตปฏิบัติตนตามกฎหมาย เข้าใจการปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตย และเห็นแก่ประโยชน์ส่วนรวม โดยให้ศึกษาวิชาหน้าที่พลเมืองและศีลธรรม ช่วง พ.ศ. 2491-2515 มีการขยายตัวของสงครามอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองระหว่างอุดมการณ์ประชาธิปไตยและอุดมการณ์สังคมนิยมคอมมิวนิสต์ โดยรัฐได้ประกาศใช้แผนการศึกษาชาติ พ.ศ. 2494 แผนการศึกษาแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2503 โดยเน้นคุณลักษณะของความเป็นพลเมืองดีที่เด่นชัด 3 ลักษณะ คือ การรู้จักหน้าที่ของการเมืองและสังคมของประชาชน การมีจิตใจเป็นประชาธิปไตยและการมีความรู้สำหรับการประกอบอาชีพ ช่วง พ.ศ. 2516-2520 บริบทางเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองไทยก่อให้เกิดการปฏิรูปการศึกษาไทย และประกาศใช้แผนการศึกษาแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2520 จนกระทั่งได้มีการประกาศใช้หลักสูตรประถมศึกษา พ.ศ. 2521 ในเวลาต่อมา ซึ่งได้ระบุคุณลักษณะของความเป็นพลเมืองดี ดังนี้คือ มีความซื่อสัตย์ มีวินัย เป็นผู้มีวัฒนธรรม และปฏิบัติตามประเพณีนิยม มีความจงรักภักดีต่อชาติศาสนาและพระมหากษัตริย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research findings could be summed up as follows: the characteristics of citizenship in the history of Thai compulsory education were developed differently depending on the economic, social, political, and governmental changes, including the administrative changes of different governments of different periods. Such changes had direct effects on the writings of educational laws, educational policies educational plans, and the compulsory education curricula. The period between B.E.2435-2453 was the beginning of compulsory education. It this period, the characteristics of citizenship put emphasis on the knowledge and ability of good citizens (ro “rasadorn-an-kuan") for being government officials. In various educational plans and curricula citizenship was then specified: a good citizen was a well-behaved person who was honest and moral-minded; he studied “Dhammachari" and “Chanya"; he was a law-abided citizen who loved and took pride in his nation, and was loyal to the king. In the period between B.E.2454-2474, the elementary education statute was passed and the compulsory education was used as a tool to polish the youths to be good citizens, i.e., to be good persons, to have responsibility, to earn a living honestly, to take pride in and preserve “Thai-ism," to love the nation and to think of the profit of the majority. In the period between B.E.2475-2490, the objective of compulsory education emphasized the preparation of (good) citizenship under the was proclaimed and implemented in B.E. 2475 and another one in B.E. 2479. All these served the aim that the youths had to devote themselves to the nation and to have patriotic hearts, i.e., they would behave in a correct manner, earn a living honestly, abide by the law, understand the democratic government, and think of the profit of the majority. Thus, they would take a moral and citizenship course. In the period of B.E. 2491-2515, there was an expansion of a war of political ideals between democratic and socialistic-communistic ideals in which the government declared the implementation of the Educational Plan of B.E. 2494 and the Educational Plan of B.E. 2494 and the Educational Plan of B.E. 2503. Three outstanding characteristics of citizenship which were emphasized were the acknowledgement of public political and social duty, the democratic spirit, and the education to earn a living. In the period between B.E. 2516-2520, the economic and political context caused a transformation of Thai education and the Educational Plan of B.E. 2520 was subsequently proclaimed and implemented until there was an implementation of elementary education in B.E. 2521 which listed the characteristics of citizenship as follows: a good citizen had to have honesty and discipline; he should be cultured, conduct himself according to traditions and be loyal to the nation, the religion and the king.
ISBN
9746318403
Share
COinS