Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงวิธีการทำให้เกิดต้นใหม่จากแคลลัสข้าวพันธุ์ กข.23
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving methods for plant regeneration from callus of rice CV. RD23
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถาวร วัชราภัย
Second Advisor
มนทกานติ วัชราภัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.679
Abstract
การปรับปรุงวิธีการทำให้เกิดต้นใหม่จากแคลลัสข้าวพันธุ์ กข.23 โดยศึกษาการใช้สารอินทรีย์เสริมในสูตรอาหาร 2 ระยะคือ สูตรอาหารชักนำแคลลัส และสูตรชักนำแคลลัสให้เกิดต้นใหม่ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การใช้เนื้อมันฝรั่ง 100 กรัมต่อลิตร ร่วมกับน้ำมะพร้าวอ่อน 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อ ลิตร ในอาหารชักนำให้เกิดแคลลัสสูตรดัดแปลง MN6 (1988) ที่เติม 2,4-D 0.8 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร BAP 0.4 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร น้ำตาลซูโครส 32 กรัมต่อลิตร และวุ้นผง 8 กรัมต่อลิตร แคลลัสที่ได้เมื่อนำไปเลี้ยงในสูตรชักนำแคลลัสให้เกิดต้นใหม่ต่อไปจะให้จำนวนหน่อดีที่สุดสูตรอาหารชักนำแคลลัสให้เกิดต้นใหม่ที่ดีคือ สูตรที่ใช้เนื้อมะเขือเทศ 150 กรัมต่อลิตร หรือ เนื้อมะเขือเทศ 150 กรัมต่อลิตร ร่วมกับปุ๋ยปลาสูตร 5-2-2 2.0 มิลลิลิตรต่อลิตร ในสูตรดัดแปลง MN6 ที่เติม NAA 0.8 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร BAP 6.4 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร น้ำตาลซูโครส 16 กรัมต่อลิตร และ วุ้นผง 16 กรัมต่อลิตร แคลลัสที่เจริญไปเป็นหน่อมีสูงถึง 42.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ยิ่งกว่านั้นการค้นพบนี้ยังสามารถลดขั้นตอนการเลี้ยงแคลลัสข้าว กข.23 ให้เกิดเป็นหน่อจากเดิมที่ใช้สองขั้นตอนเหลือเพียงขั้นตอนเดียว และลดเวลาจากเดิม 9 สัปดาห์ เหลือเป็น 6 สัปดาห์ นับตั้งแต่ชักนำแคลลัสจากเอมบริโอที่ เจริญเต็มที่ของข้าวจนกระทั่งเกิดหน่อที่มีความสูง 0.5 เชนติเมตร ขึ้นไปนอกจากนี้ ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยอื่น เช่นการใช้ gelrite แทนวุ้นผง ซึ่งให้ผลคล้ายกัน แต่การใช้แป้งข้าวโพดแทนวุ้น ให้ผลไม่เป็นที่พอใจ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบภาชนะที่ใช้เลี้ยงแคลลัสระหว่างการใช้ Petri dish ขนาด 100 X 15 มิลลิเมตร ปิดด้วย parafilm กับขวดแก้วกลมขนาด 40 X 75 มิลลิเมตร พร้อมฝาพลาสติกสีขาวแบบเกลียว ให้ผลไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The improvement of plant regeneration from callus of RD23 rice cultivar by adding organic additives in the media was studied. The callus induction and plant regeneration media were studied separately. The results showed best callus induction were on the medium containing 100 g/1 potato homogenate and 100 ml/l coconut water in the modified MN6 (1988) with 0.8 mg/l 2,4-D, 0.4 mg/l BAP, 32 g/l sucrose, and 8 g/l agar powder. The calli transfered from this medium onto the regeneration medium produced more shoots than those from other callus induction media. The best plant regeneration medium was the one with either adding 150 g/l tomato homogenate or 150 g/l tomato homogenate combined with 2 ml/1 5-2-2 fish fertilizer to the modified MN6 with 0.8 mg/l BAP, 6.4 mg/l BAP, 16 g/l sucrose, and 16 g/l agar powder. These enabled 42.9 percent of calli to produced shoots. Moreover, from this finding it was possible to change the former practice of two step regeneration method for RD23, a difficult cultivar, down to one step. Thus, the duration of culture was reduced from nine to six weeks (starting from embryo callus to 0.5 cm shoot length). The experiments on replacing agar with gelrite in regeneration media showed similar results, but the corn starch gave unsatisfactory results. The comparison between 100 X 15 mm Petri dishes sealed with parafilm and 40 X 75 mm cylindrical shaped bottles with white plastic screw cap produced no different results.
Share
COinS