Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะแฮปโพลไทป์ของยีนบีตาอี-โกลบินในชนเผ่าซาไกและชาวชอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characteristics of beta E-globin gene haplotypes in Sakai and Chong tribes
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณี ชิโนรักษ์
Second Advisor
สุพรรณ ฟู่เจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.676
Abstract
จากการสำรวจชนิดของฮีโมโกลบินโดยวิธีเซลลูโลส อะซีเตท อิเลคโตรโฟเรซีสในเลือดชนเผ่าซาไกที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตอำเภอปะเหลียน จังหวัดตรัง จำนวน 20 รายตรวจพบฮีโมโกลบินอีชนิดเฮเทอโรไซโกต 1 ราย { f(βE) = 0.025 } และในชาวชองที่อยู่ในเขตตำบลคลองพลู อำเภอมะขาม จังหวัดจันทบุรี จำนวน 76 ราย ตรวจพบฮีโมโกลบินอีชนิดโฮโมไซโกต 29 ราย และชนิดเฮเทอโรไซโกต 33 ราย { f(βE) = 0.589 } โดยทุกรายที่สุ่มมาให้ผลบวกเมื่อนำมาตรวจหายีนบีตาอีด้วยวิธีเอเอสพีซีอาร์ และเมื่อ ศึกษาลักษณะแฮปโพลไทป์ในกลุ่มยีนบีตา-โกลบินโดยวิธีพีซีอาร์ พบว่ายีนบีตาอี 1 ยีนที่ตรวจพบในชน เผ่าซาไกมีแฮปโพลไทป์เป็นเฮเทอโรไซโกต จึงบอกได้เพียงว่ายีนบีตาอีในชนเผ่าซาไกนี้มีต้นกำเนิดเดียวกันกับในชนกลุ่มประเทศเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ส่วนในชาวชองนั้นพบว่าเกือบทั้งหมดของยีนบีตาอีอยู่บน โครโมโซมชนิด FW3 ซึ่งเป็นชนิดที่พบบ่อยในคนเขมร และมีแฮปโพลไทป์ 3 แบบคือ - + - + + βE - + | + - - - - βE - + และ - + - - - βE - + แสดงให้เห็นว่ายีนบีตาอีโกลบินในชาวชองและชาวเขมรมีต้นกำเนิดเดียวกัน และพบยีนบีตาอีโกลบินจำนวน 2 โครโมโซมเป็นชนิด FW2 ที่มีแฮปโพลไทป์เป็น + - - - - βE+ - ซึ่งอาจเป็นยีนบีตาอีโกลบินที่มาจากคนเขมรส่วนน้อย หรือมาจากคนไทยโดยการแต่งงานข้ามกลุ่ม นอกจากนั้นยังพบชนิด FW1 อีก 1 โครโมโซมที่มีแฮปโพลไทป์เป็น - + - + + βE + + ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นยีนบีตาอีที่มีต้นกำเนิดด่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hemoglobin screening by cellulose acetate electrophoresis in 20 Sakai individuals inhabited in Palean, Trang province was carried out. One heterozygote for HbE was found { f (βE) = 0.025 }. Among 76 Chong individuals inhabited in Tambon Clongplu, Ampher Makharm, Chantaburi province, 29 homozygotes and 33 heterozygotes for HbE were also identified {f (βE) = 0.589 }. Some of them had the βE globin gene mutation when confirmed by ASPCR technique. Haplotype analysis in the beta globin gene cluster demonstrated that the only one βE gene in Sakai tribe was associated with heterozygote for FW2 or FW3 which is similar to βE globin gene in Southeast Asians. Most of the βE globin gene in Chong tribes were associated with FW3 chromosome on 3 different haplotypes (- + - + + βE-+, + βE - + and - + βE - +) which are common among the Khmer population, the result indicating the same origin of βE globin gene in the two populations. Two chromosomes with haplotype, + - - - - βE + - which is common among Thai population were also observed. A single βE globin gene on chromosome with haplotype, - + - + + βE+ + was found. This later βE globin gene may occur as an independent origin.
Share
COinS