Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของยาสีฟันที่ผสมโปตัสเซียมไนเตรตและโซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนต ต่อการลดอาการเสียวฟัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy of potassium nitrate and sodium bicarbonate on dentinal hypersensitivity
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวภา ประภากมล
Second Advisor
ประทีป พันธุมวนิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปริทันตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.672
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัถตุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของยาสีฟันที่มีโปตัสเซียมไนเตรต 5% และโซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนต 54% ในการลดอาการเสียวฟัน โดยเปรียบเทียบกับยาสีฟันควบคุมบวกซึ่งมีสตรอนเซียมคลอไรด์ 10% และยาสีฟันควบคุมลบที่ไม่มีตัวยาลดอาการเสียวฟัน การวิจัยนี้ทำในอาสาสมัครคนงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมโดยสุ่มตัวอย่างชายและหญิง 124 คน ศึกษาติดตามเป็นเวลา 2 เดือนติดต่อกัน อาสาสมัครมีอายุระหว่าง 18-49 ปี มีฟันที่เสียวคนละ 1-4 ซี่ รวมทั้งหมด 233 ซี่ แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มโดยการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นภูมิ ใช้คะแนนความเสียวฟัน ณ จุดเริ่มต้น กลุ่มทดลองมี 42 คน ฟัน 81 ซี่ กลุ่มควบคุมบวกมี 44 คน ฟัน 83 ซี่ และกลุ่มควบคุมลบมี 38 คน ฟัน 69 ซี่ ทำการทดสอบอาการเสียวฟัน 3 วิธี โดยให้อาสาสมัครให้คะแนนความเสียวฟันเป็น 3 ระดับ การทดสอบแรงกดบนผิวฟันใช้ electronic pressure sensitive probe ที่ปรับได้ตั้งแต่ 10-70 กรัม เพิ่มขึ้นครั้งละ 10 กรัม และการทดสอบโดยการเป่าลมเย็นอุณหภูมิ 20°- 5°C บนผิวฟัน ทำการทดสอบอาการเสียวฟันในสัปดาห์ที่ 0, 2, 4, 8 ของการใช้ยาสีฟัน แจกยาสีฟันและแปรงสีฟันให้อาสาสมัคร โดยทั้งผู้วิจัยและอาสาสมัครไม่ทราบชนิดของยาสีฟัน (double blind) ให้แปรงฟันตามวิธีที่เคยแปรงวันละ 2 ครั้ง ผลการทดลองเมื่อทดสอบด้วยแรงกดและการเป่าลมเย็นบนผิวฟันพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมบวกมีอาการเสียวฟันลดลงทุกสัปดาห์ที่ใช้ยาสีฟันจนถึงสัปดาห์ที่ 8 อาการเสียวฟันลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมลบ แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติ (P>0.05) ผลจากคะแนนความเสียวฟันพบว่า ยาสีฟันทดลองลดอาการเสียวฟันได้มากกว่ายาสีฟันควบคุมบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงว่า ยาสีฟันโปดัสเซียมไนเตรต 5% และโซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนต 54% มีประสิทธิผลในการลดอาการเสียวฟัน ไม่ต่างจากยาสีฟันสตรอนเซียมคลอไรด์ 10%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to assess the efficacy of the 5% Potassium Nitrate and 54% Sodium Bicarbonate containing toothpaste on dentinal hypersensitivity in vivo. The study design was double blind longitudinal clinical trial. There were 124 volunteer workers, aged 18-49 both male and female, who had 1-4 hypersensitive teeth each, altogether 233 teeth in this study. The subjects were randomly divided into 3 groups i.e. 42 subjects with 81 teeth in experimental group, 44 subjects with 83 teeth in positive control group (using 10% Strontium Chloride containing toothpaste), 38 subjects with 69 teeth in negative control group (using placebo toothpaste). There were 3 measurements used to test the hypersensitivity response including thermal stimulator using 20-5 degree Celsius cold air with 1 degree interval change, electronic pressure sensitive stimulator (Yeaple probe) adjustable from 10-70 g pressure at 10 g interval and 3-scale subjective response of the individual tooth from the subjects. The tests were carried at 0, 2, 4 and 8 weeks after using the given toothpastes and soft toothbrushes with no special instruction except brushing twice daily. The results showed that there was a response trend at 8 weeks showing that experimental and positive control groups were better than negative control group in both the thermal and pressure stimuli with no statistically difference (p<0.05). The subjective improvement was better in experimental than positive control group with significant difference (P<0.05). It was concluded that there was no statistically significant difference between the toothpaste contained 5% Potassium Nitrate and 54% Sodium Bicarbonate and the one contained 10% Strontium Chloride in reducing dentinal hypersensitivity.
Creative Commons License