Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสำรวจสภาวะปริทันต์โดยใช้ดัชนี CPITN และดัชนีการสูญเสียการยึดเกาะและการตรวจหา Porphyromonas ginaivalis ในผู้ป่วยของคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Periodontal health survey using CPITN index and loss of attachment index and detection of porphyromonas gingivalis in the patients at Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รังสินี มหานนท์
Second Advisor
จินตกร คูวัฒนสุชาติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปริทันตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.671
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุก และความรุนแรงของโรคปริทันต์ รวมทั้งการกระจายของ Porphyromonas gingivalis ในคราบจุลินทรีย์ใต้เหงือก ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยของคณะทันตแพทย์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย การสำรวจสภาวะปริทันต์ทำโดยใช้ดัชนี Community Periodontal Index of Treatment Needs (CPITN) ร่วมกับดัชนีการสูญเสียการยึดเกาะขององค์การอนามัยโลก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 268 คน ทุกคนมีโรคปริทันต์ในระดับใดระดับหนึ่ง จากการใช้ดัชนี CPITN เพียงอย่างเดียว พบว่ามากกว่าร้อยละ 55 ของผู้ป่วยที่มีอายุไม่เกิน 24 ปี มีปัญหาโรคเหงือกอักเสบและมีหินน้ำลาย มีเพียงส่วนน้อยที่มีปัญหาโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ ในขณะที่มากกว่าร้อยละ 60 ของกลุ่มอายุตั้งแต่ 25 ปีขึ้นไปเป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ การศึกษาด้วยดัชนีการสูญเสียการยึดเกาะเพิ่มเติมขึ้นจากดัชนี CPITN ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ร่องลึกปริทันต์ 4-5 มม. ของกลุ่มอายุ 13-24 ปี ส่วนใหญ่มีการสูญเสียการยึดเกาะไม่เกิน 3 มม. ในทางกลับกันผู้ป่วยอายุตั้งแต่ 35 ขึ้นไป พบมีการสูญเสียการยึดเกาะไปมากกว่าความลึกของร่องลึกปริทันต์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าดัชนี CPITN จะสะท้อนการสูญเสียการยึดเกาะมากกว่าความเป็นจริงในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยอายุน้อย แต่กลับกันในกลุ่มอายุมาก คราบจุลินทรีย์ใต้เหงือกจากฟันกรามบนซี่ที่ 1 หรือ 2 ของผู้ป่วย30 คนถูกนำมาตรวจหา P.gingivalis โดยวิธีเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อบนทริปติเคสซอยกานามัยซินอะการ์ และดูคุณสมบัติการย้อนแกรม และการไม่เรืองแสงภายใต้รังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต (365 นาโนเมตร) ตัวอย่างนำมาจากผู้ป่วย 2 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 15 คน กลุ่มแรกเป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบชนิดรุนแรง มี CPITN = 4 ที่ฟันกรามบนซี่ที่ 1 หรือ 2 กลุ่มที่ 2 มีเหงือกปกติ หรือ CPITN = 0 ที่ซี่ฟันดังกล่าว และในช่องปากมีระดับ CPITN สูงสุดไม่เกิน 2 P.gingivalis พบได้ร้อยละ 86.67 ของผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบชนิดรุนแรง (CPITN =4) คิดเป็นสัดส่วน P.gingivalis ต่อแบคทีเรียที่ขึ้นในสภาวะที่ไม่มีออกซิเจนร้อยละ 0.16 ถึง 18.67(มัธยฐาน 4.22) โดยไม่พบแบคทีเรียชนิดนี้ ในคราบจุลินทรีย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเหงือกปกติ (CPITN = 0) เลย ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าว แสดงถึงความชุกและความรุนแรงของโรคปริทันต์ ที่มีมากในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มารับการรักษาที่คณะฯ และความสำคัญของการใช้ดัชนีการสูญเสียการยึดเกาะร่วมด้วย ในการบอกถึงสภาวะปริทันต์ได้ดีขึ้น และยังได้สนับสนุนถึงความสัมพันธ์ของ P.gingivalis กับโรคปริทันต์อักเสบในกลุ่มประชากรไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of the present study were to evaluate the prevalence and severity of periodontal disease using CPITN and loss of attachment index as proposed by WHO and also to investigate the proportion of Porphyromonas gingivalis to anaerobic bacteria in subgingival plaque in the patients at faculty of dentistry, Chulalongkorn University. None of the patients showed healthy gingiva (CPITN = 0). By using CPITN only, it was found that the majority of the patients (> 55%) under 25 years old had gingival inflammation or calculus or both and the minority had the more severe form of the disease, i.e. periodontitis. In contrast to the younger age group, more than 60% of the older age group( 25 years old) had periodontitis. The use of loss of attachment index together with CPITN show that the majority of the younger age group who had a 4-5 mm. probing depth did not have attachment loss more than 3 mm., in other words they had a normal periodontal attachment. On the other hands, the patients above 35 years old generally showed the measurement of attachment loss greater than probing pocket depth. That might imply that the use of CPITN in the younger age group overestimates the prevelence and severity of periodontal destruction and vice versa in the older age group. P. gingivalis in subgingival plaque taken from either upper first or second molars from 30 patients (one sample per one patient) were investigated by culturing method. Half of the total samples were taken from the sites with CPITN=4, the periodontitis group, the other half were taken from the sites with CPITN=0 and the maximum CPITN  2 within the mouth. The plaque samples were grown in Trypticase soy-Kanamycin agar anaerobically and P. gingivalis was identified by colony morphology, Gram stain smear and illumination under UV light (365nm). P. gingivalis was detected in 86.67% of the sites with advanced periodontitis while none was found in healthy sites. Proportion of this organism to anaerobic bacteria in the diseased group ranged 0.16-18.67% with median of 4.22. The results of the present study showed that periodontal disease is one of the major problems among the patients entering dental clinic of Chulalongkorn University. And the use of loss of attachment index in addition to CPITN provides valuable information for periodontal conditions. This study also support the role of P. gingivalis in advanced periodontitis in the Thai population.
Share
COinS