Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการประเมินผลการปฎิบัติงานของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย ในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the performance appriasal of head nurses governmental hospitals
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Second Advisor
สุลักษณ์ มีชูทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1083
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของ หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการประเมิน ผลการปฏิบัติงานของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยทั้งในระยะก่อนเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งและระหว่างดำรงตำแหน่ง และเนื้อหาในการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐทุกสังกัด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ แบบฟอร์มการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของหัวหน้าผู้ป่วย จำนวน 7 ชุด และผู้ตรวจการพยาบาลหรือผู้ทำหน้าที่ประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของหัวหน้าผู้ป่วยหอ จำนวน 81 คน คัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มแบบเจาะจงเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบวิเคราะห์แบบฟอร์มและแบบสัมภาษณ์การประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเองและตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาแล้ว มีค่าความเที่ยงโดยการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของเพียร์สัน เท่ากับ .90 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ด้วยการแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละและความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กระบวนการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยในระยะก่อน เข้าสู่ตำแหน่งหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย ของโรงพยาบาลของรัฐในสังกัดต่างกัน มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยโรงพยาบาลในสังกัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย/กระทรวงกลาโหม มีค่าเฉลี่ยความถูกต้องของกระบวนการประเมินผลสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยในสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุขและทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย 2. กระบวนการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยในระหว่างดำรงตำแหน่งของโรงพยาบาลสังกัดต่างกัน ไม่แตกต่างกัน 3. เนื้อหาในการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลสังกัดต่างกันไม่แตกต่างกัน 4. แบบฟอร์มการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย มีส่วนประกอบในเรื่อง "การกำหนดคุณสมบัติของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย" มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือเรื่อง "การกำหนดลักษณะงานที่จะประเมิน" และ "การกำหนดระยะเวลาใน การประเมินผล" ส่วนในองค์ประกอบที่มีในแบบฟอร์มการประเมินน้อยที่สุดได้แก่เรื่อง "การกำหนดหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย"|วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรม 7 อย่างซึ่งได้แก่ การวางแผน การจัดระเบียบบริหารงาน การบริหารงานบุคคล การวินิจฉัยสั่งการ การประสานงาน การเสนอรายงาน และการจัดทำงบประมาณการเงินของผู้บริหารสถาบันการศึกษาพยาบาลในประเทศไทยเท่าที่เป็นขณะนี้ 2. เพื่อหาความแตกต่างระหว่างพฤติกรรมของผู้บริหารสูงสุดกับผู้บริหารระดับรอง วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้ค้นคว้าเรื่องเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการบริหารการศึกษาจากตำรา เอกสารและงานวิจัยอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง แล้วนำมาสร้างแบบสอบถาม แบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้นนั้นได้นำไปทดสอบกับผู้บริหารโรงพยาบาลต่างๆในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 10 คน เพื่อปรับปรุงและแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องต่างๆ ต่อจากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถามฉบับแก้ไขแล้วไปยังผู้บริหารสถาบันการศึกษาพยาบาลทั้งหมด 131 ชุดได้รับแบบสอบถามคืนมาและเป็นแบบสอบถามที่ใช้ได้จำนวน 106 ชุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 80.91 ได้นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์โดยหาค่าร้อยละของคำตอบ และตัดสินข้อมูลด้วยฐานนิยมสรุปผลการวิจัย 1. พฤติกรรมทางการบริหารของผู้บริหารสถาบันการศึกษาพยาบาลโดยทั่วไปมีดังนี้ 1.1 การแถลงนโยบายและการวางแผน ผู้บริหารส่วนใหญ่จะแถลงนโยบายให้ครูอาจารย์ทราบทั่วกัน และในการวางโครงการใหญ่ๆของโรงเรียน คณะครูอาจารย์จะประชุมร่วมกันในการวางแผนและโครงการ ส่วนแผนการเรียนการสอนของแต่ละวิชานั้น ส่วนใหญ่จะให้แต่ละแผนกวิชารับผิดชอบ และมีอิสระในการวางแผนการสอนในวิชาของตน 1.2 การจัดระเบียบบริหารงาน ส่วนใหญ่จะมีการประชุมบอกให้ทราบถึงตำแหน่งหน้าที่ของแต่ละคน บางแห่งจะมีทั้งแผนผังแสดงสายการบังคับบัญชา มีการประชุมและแจกแจงหน้าที่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรประกาศให้ทราบทั่วกัน 1.3 การบริหารงานบุคคล ส่วนใหญ่จะพิจารณาประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานจากหลายๆ อย่างที่สำคัญคือความรักงานและสามารถปรับปรุงงานในหน้าที่ ความสามารถและความมีน้ำใจในการปฏิบัติงาน ความรู้และความประพฤติที่เหมาะสม รวมทั้งความสม่ำเสมอในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ นอกจากนี้ยังมีโครงการพัฒนาครูอาจารย์โดยวิธีส่งไปอบรมวิชาการเป็นส่วนใหญ่ 1.4ในการวินิจฉัยสั่งการและการมอบหมายงาน ผู้บริหารส่วนใหญ่นิยมใช้การประชุมและตั้งคณะกรรมการพิจารณา 1.5 การติดต่อประสานงานส่วนใหญ่เป็นหน้าที่ของแผนกธุรการ นอกจากการประสานงานของหน่วยงานย่อยต่างๆ จะเป็นไปด้วยดีแล้ว โรงเรียนยังมีความสัมพันธ์กับสถาบันอื่นด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ อีกด้วย เช่น การเข้าร่วมสัมมนา หรือประชุมวิชาการ และยอมรับนักศึกษาจากสถาบันอื่นเข้าฝึกปฏิบัติงานหรือดูงานเป็นครั้งคราว 1.6การบันทึกรายงาน โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่จะมีการวิเคราะห์วิจัยผลการเรียนของนักเรียนเพื่อนำมาปรับปรุงวิธีการสอนของครูอาจารย์ และครูอาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่มีโอกาสทราบเรื่องราวต่างๆ จากการประชุมเป็นส่วนใหญ่ รองลงมาเป็นประกาศและหนังสือเวียน 1.7 เกี่ยวกับงบประมาณการเงิน ผู้บริหารส่วนใหญ่เข้าใจในระเบียบการใช้จ่ายเงินงบประมาณเป็นบางเรื่อง และที่ไม่เข้าใจเลยก็มี ส่วนน้อยที่เข้าใจดี 2. ผลการเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมทางการบริหารของผู้บริหารสูงสุดในโรงเรียน กับผู้บริหารระดับรองปรากฏว่าไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the head nurses' performance appriasal in governmental hospitals. The performance appriasal was studied in the aspects of the process before and during assuming position of head nurses and the content of the performance appriasal of head nurses. The sample consisted of performance appriasal forms which were used all hospitals and 81 nurse supervisors which were selected by perposive sampling. A content checklist and an interview guide were used in data conlection. The instrument had been developed by the researcher and tested for content validity .The reliability of the interview guide by pearson product moment correlation was .90. Data were analyzed by frequency, Percentage and Anova. The major findings were as followed: 1. There were significant difference between the process of performance appriasal before assuming the head nurses position in hospitals under different jurisdiction, at the .05 level, in which the process of performance appriasal in the hospitals under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Defense and Interior were more comprehensive than those process in the Ministry of Public Health and University affairs. 2. There was no different between the mean scores of the process of performance appriasal during assuming the position of head nurses in hospitals under different jurisdiction. 3. There were no difference between the content of performance appriasal of head nurses in hospitals under differences jurisdiction. 4. In the forms of performance appriasal of head nurses, the element included in most forms was "Identification of head nurses’ characteristics" and "Identification of appriasal performance", respectively. The element which was the least frequently included in the form was “Identification of head nurses duties and responsibility".|The Purpose of the study 1. To Study seven types of behaviors of nursing institutes administrators, namely, planning, organizing, staffing, directing co-ordinating, reporting and budgeting. 2. To discover the differences in behaviors of the top administrators and those at lower levels. Methods and Procedure Books, journals and other research documents were used in preparing the questionnaire. The pretesting of the questionnaire was completed by 10 subjects from nursing schools in Bangkok. Then 131 copies of the revised questionnaire were distributed to nursing school administrators. Of these 131, 106 were filled out and returned. The non-response rate was about nineteen percent. The data were analyzed using percentages and the mode of response. Major Findings 1. The analysis of the data reveals the following common behaviors of the administrators. 1.1 In connection with planning and information of policies to others, most administrators inform their staffs the plans and policies. The staff in most of the schools is asked to participate in planning the major projects. Each department is responsible for instructional planning of individual courses with considerable freedom. 1.2 In connection with administrative regulations, each individual is informed of his duty. In some places, lines of organization are shown by charts, and distribution of work is announced in written form. 1.3 In connection with the management of the staff working evaluation of each individual is judged by different criteria, some of which are dedication, working potential, ability, cooperation, knowledge, conduct as well as strong interest. Personnel development is carried out, in most cases, by inservice training. 1.4 In connection with executive of plans and assignment of work, meetings are called and committees are nominated. 1.5 In connection with coordination within the schools, the administrative office is responsible for it. There are, however, other means of cooperation for better relations with other nursing schools or institutes through seminars, academic activities and exchange program of student’s learning experience. 1.6 In connect with recording, most schools analyze the students’ grades as a means of improving the method of instruction. Instructors are usually informed of all affairs at the meetings, and also by announcements or circulars. 1.7 In connection with budgeting, most administrators are aware of some of the budgeting regulations. Some do not know any regulations at all. Very few have complete understanding about it. 2. Administrative behaviors of the top administrators and those at lower levels are not difference.
Creative Commons License