Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคระห์ทางเศรษฐมิติของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการส่งออก และการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Econometric analysis of the relationship between exports and economic growth of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยวุฒิ ชัยพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.121
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานที่ว่า การส่งออกมีผลส่งเสริมต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิ เคราะห์ทางเศรษฐมิติแบบ Cointegration และแบบจำลอง Error correctionผลการศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ ส่วนแรก เสนอผลการทดสอบ Stationary ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้เทคนิค Unit root ผลการวิเคราะห์ในภาพรวมแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ของการมีความสัมพันธ์ในระยะยาวระหว่างการส่งออกและผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศ ส่วนในรายสินค้าสรุปให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ของการมีความสัมพันธ์ในระยะยาวระหว่างการส่งออกและผลผลิตของข้าว ข้าวโพด มันสำปะหลัง ยางพารา น้ำตาลและกากน้ำตาล และสับปะรดกระป๋อง ส่วนผ้าใยประดิษฐ์ทอ และผ้าฝ้ายทอ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการส่งออกและผลผลิตส่วนที่สอง ได้นำเสนอผลการทดสอบ Cointegration พบว่า ในภาพรวมการส่งออกรวมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงดุลยภาพในระยะยาวกับผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประ เทศ และในรายสินค้าข้าว มันสำปะหลัง ยางพารา น้ำตาลและกากน้ำตาล และสับปะรดกระป๋อง การส่งออกก็มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงดุลยภาพในระยะยาว กับผลผลิต ยกเว้นข้าวโพดที่การส่งออก ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ในระยะยาวกับผลผลิตในส่วนสุดท้าย นำสนอผลการประมาณความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการส่งออกและการเจริญเติบโตของผลผลิต โดยการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลอง Error correction ในการวิเคราะห์ เชิงประจักษ์รังสามารถสรุปผลได้ว่า ในระยะยาว ถ้าการส่งออกเพิ่มขี้นร้อยละ 1 จะช่วยส่งเสริมให้ผลิตกัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณร้อยละ 0.6155 ในรายสินค้าข้าว มันสำปะหลัง ยางพารา น้ำตาลและกากน้ำตาล และสับปะรดกระป๋อง ถ้าการส่งออก เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 1 จะช่วยส่งเสริมให้ผลผลิต เพิ่มขึ้นประมาณร้อยละ 0.0461, 1.0114, 1.0519, 0.4081 และ 0.4794 ตามลำดับ ส่วนในระยะสั้น การขยายตัวของการส่งออกร้อยละ 1 ช่วยส่งเสริมให้ผลิตกัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศ เพิ่มขึ้นประมาณร้อยละ 0.1 837 และ เช่น เดียวกันในรายสินค้าข้าว มันสำปะหลัง ยางพารา น้ำตาลและกากน้ำตาล และสับปะรดกระป๋อง ถ้าการส่งออก เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 1 จะช่วยส่งเสริมให้ผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณร้อยละ 0.5223, 1.6451, 0.4180, 0.3606 และ 1.1297 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this study is to test the export-led growth hypothesis in Thailand using the cointegration technique and error correction model. The study is organized into 3 parts. First, the unit root test is the more formal stationary's detection technique used for empirical analysis. It is found that at the macro level, there is possibility of the cointegration relationship between the total exports and gross domestic products exists and at the product level, there are possibilities of the cointegrating relationship between exports and outputs of paddy, maize, tapioca, rubber, sugar and molasses, and caned pineapple, excepting man-made fabrics, and cotton fabrics.Second, the cointegration test at macro level is found that there is the cointegrating relationship between total exports and gross domestic products. At the product level is found that there are the cointegrating relationship between exports and outputs in paddy, tapioca, rubber, sugar and molasses, and caned pinealloe, excepting maize. Finally, the empirical results turn out to uphold the error correction model, which enable to conclude that in long-run if the total exports increase by 1 percent, there will be the increase in gross domestic products by the amount of 0.6155 percent as well as the exports of paddy, tapioca, rubber, sugar and molasses, and caned pineapple. There will be the increase in outputs by 0.0461, 1.0114, 1.0519, 0.4081 and 0.4798. For the short-run impact, it suggests that 1 percent increase in the current growth rate of the total exports would support the growth rate of gross domestic products in the current period by 0.1837 percent as well as the exports of paddy, tapioca, rubber, sugar and molasses, and caned pineapple. There would be the increase in outputs by 0.5223, 1.6451, 0.4180, 0.3606 and 1.1297.
Creative Commons License