Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของเครื่องมือทางการเงินเพื่อควบคุมเป้าหมาย ของระบบเศรษฐกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of monetary tools for economic control
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริเพ็ญ ศุภกาญจนกันติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.115
Abstract
จุดประสงค์โดยทั่วไปในการดำเนินนโยบายการเงิน คือ การทำให้ระบบเศรษฐกิจบรรลุเป้าหมายขั้นสุดท้าย (ultimate targets) โดยอาศัยเครื่องมือนโยบายการเงินประเภทต่างๆ ได้แก่ การให้กู้ยืมของธนาคารกลางผ่านหน้าต่างการกู้ยืม (loan windows) การซื้อลดพันธบัตรรัฐบาลในตลาดซื้อคืน (repurchase market) และการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตรา (exchange rate) ในขณะที่ปัจจุบันระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยมีความผันผวนโดยง่าย อันเนื่องมาจากระบบเศรษฐกิจเปิดมากขึ้นจากการดำเนินนโยบายเปิดเสรีทางการเงิน ดังนั้นเพื่อให้สามารถควบคุมเสถียรภาพของระบบเศรษฐกิจได้อย่างแม่นยำ จำเป็นต้องทราบถึงประสิทธิผลของเครื่องมือนโยบายการเงินแต่ละประเภทต่อการควบคุมเป้าหมายเศรษฐกิจประเภทต่างๆ แบบจำลองเศรษฐมิติมหภาค (macroeconometric model) ขนาดเล็กสำหรับประเทศไทยได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายไตรมาสช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2532-2537 ในการประมาณค่าโดยแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นมีการเชื่อมโยงถึงกลไกการถ่ายทอด (transmission mechanism) ระหว่างภาคการเงินและภาคผลิตผล ตามแนวความคิดของนักเศรษฐศาสตร์สำนักเคนส์และนักเศรษฐศาสตร์สำนักการเงิน ซึ่งผลการประมาณค่าแบบจำลอง ปรากฏว่า ระบบสมการมีความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ดี จากนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของเครื่องมือนโยบายการเงินแต่ละประเภทโดยพิจารณาจากความแม่นยำต่อการควบคุมเป้าหมายเศรษฐกิจที่กำหนด โดยอาศัยแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับทฤษฎีลิเนียร์อ๊อพติมัลคอนโทรล (linear optimal control theory) ผลการศึกษาปรากฏว่า กลุ่มของเครื่องมือนโยบายการเงิน ได้แก่ อัตราธนาคาร และอัตราซื้อลดพันธบัตรฯ มีความแม่นยำต่อการบรรลุเป้าหมายเศรษฐกิจที่กำหนดไว้ได้เป็นอย่างดี ซึ่งได้แก่ กลุ่มเป้าหมายได้ประชาชาติ ระดับราคาและดุลบัญชีเดินสะพัด ในขณะที่กลุ่มเครื่องมือนโยบายการเงินที่มีเครื่องมืออัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตรารวมอยู่ด้วย ไม่มีความแม่นยำต่อการบรรลุเป้าหมายเศรษฐกิจที่กำหนดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The general objective of monetary policy implementation is to help achieve the ultimate targets of the economy through adoption of various monetary instruments which include : the central bank’s lendings via loan windows, the discounting of government bonds in repurchase markets, and alteration in the exchange rates. Owing to the increasingly-open economy associated with the more liberalized monetary policy, the Thai economy is now confronted with sensitive fluctuations. In order to precisely manipulate economic stabilization, it is this necessary to know how effective each monetary instrument has been in manipulating the economic targets. To attain the afore-mentioned objectives, this thesis has developed a small-scale macroeconometric model for Thailand, with the estimation based on quarterly data during 1989-1994. The constructed model is linked with transmission mechanism between monetary sector and production sector under the concepts of Keynesian and Monetarist. From this estimation, it shows that the equation system has a high forecasting capacity. Subsequently, each monetary instrument has been studied as to its effectiveness in terms of the precision to manipulate the economic targets, by employing the constructed model applied with the linear optimal control theory. The study reveals that the monetary instruments, which include the bank rates and the discount rate of government bonds, have high accuracy in achieving the economic targets – the targets of national income, price levels and current account balance. Meanwhile, the monetary instruments which contain exchange rate measure has got no accuracy in achieving the formulated economic targets.
Creative Commons License