Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการในการกำหนดนโยบายวางแผนครอบครัวของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process of family planning policy setting in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทียนฉาย กีระนันทน์
Second Advisor
วรวิทย์ เจริญเลิศ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.103
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษา กระบวนการในการกำหนดนโยบายวางแผนครอบครัวของไทย เพื่อศึกษาถึงพัฒนาการของแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับนโยบายประชากร ในช่วงก่อนปี 2500 มาจนถึงปี 2513 ซึ่งมีการประกาศนโยบายการวางแผนครอบครัวแห่งชาติ เพื่อให้ได้ทราบถึงความสัมพันธ์ และบทบาทของ สถาบันต่างๆในกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายวางแผนครอบครัว จากการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการในการกำหนดนโยบายวางแผนครอบครัวของไทย เป็นผล จากความขัดแยงของแนวคิดในการพัฒนาประเทศสองแนวทาง คือ แนวคิดนโยบายชาตินิยมทาง เศรษฐกิจ ภายใต้เศรษฐกิจทุนนิยมโดยรัฐ และแนวคิดที่เน้นความมั่นคงแห่งชาติ ภายใต้เศรษฐกิจเสรีนิยม ความขัดแย้งนี้ก่อให้เกิดนโยบายประชากร 2 แนวทางคือ นโยบายส่งเสริมการเพิ่มประชากร และนโยบาย การวางแผนครอบครัว กระบวนการในการกำหนดนโยบายนี้ ยังมีลักษณะเป็นเชิงวัฒนาการ และเป็นกระบวนการที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึง ความสัมพันธ์ในลักษณะที่มีอิทธิพลซึ่งกันและกันระหว่างสถาบันต่างๆ กับโครงสร้างสถาบัน โครงสร้างอำนาจ ภายใต้สภาพ และกิจกรรมทางด้านเศรษฐกิจการเมือง และสังคมของยุคสมัยนั้น นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นกระบวนการที่ได้รับอิทธิพล และมีความสัมพันธ์กับต่างประเทศอย่างมาก สำหรับปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่ความสำเร็จในกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายได้แก่ การผลักดัน และการ สนับสนุนจากสถาบันต่างประเทศ ความสามารถของบุคลากรในสถาบันฝ่ายสนับสนุน ความสำเร็จของ การประชุมสัมมนาทางวิชาการ ผลสำเร็จของโครงการวิจัยอนามัยครอบครัวโพธาราม และการจัดตั้งสถาบันศูนย์ศึกษาประชากรในมหาวิทยาลัยต่างๆ จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่ากระบวนการดังกล่าว สามารถนำมาเป็น "แบบอย่าง" ของการเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อผลักดันนโยบาย อย่างไรก็ตาม กระบวนการนี้ถือว่าเป็นการกำหนดนโยบายจากเบื้องบน เนื่องจากสถาบันที่มีบทบาท และมีอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบาย จะเป็นสถาบันในฝ่ายรัฐบาล และข้าราชการนักวิชาการระดับสูง ที่มีความคิดเห็นขัดแย้งกัน โดยที่ฝ่ายประชาชนไม่มีส่วนร่วม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this dissertation are to study the development of the ideologies that influenced the formulation of Thailand’s population policy from 1957 to 1970 i.e until the National Family Planning Policy was finally adopted and also to find out the roles of various institutions involved in this process as well as their interrelationships. It is found that the process of population policy setting in Thailand is a clear reflection of two conflicting views toward national development. One is the nationalist view which is founded upon state capitalism and the other is national security view which has its roots in laissez-faire economy. This conflict has consequently led to two approaches toward population policies: the pro-natalist policy and the family planning policy. The researcher also observes a sense of dynamism resulting from the interactions and interrelationships among the institutions involved, the institutional structure, and the power structure of Thai society of that time. Factors leading to the success of population policy prior to the year 1970 are: the efforts made on the part of and the financial support from foreign institutions, the effective leadership of the proponents of the family planning policy, the positive outcome of the 3 academic seminars, the findings of pilot-project: the Bhotharam Family Health Project, the establishments of population study institutions and research centers in leading universities in Thailand and role of private institution. These are concrete evidences of the positive attempts made by the proponents of family planning policy which could set a good example to later generations. Despite these successes, the process of population policy setting can be considered "top-down". The whole process involved only a small number of technocrats and high-ranking military officers within the government who held conflicting views; there was no evidence of popular participation in the process or consensus.
Creative Commons License