Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะโลหิตจางในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่โรงพยาบาลแม่และเด็ก ขอนแก่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and factors associated with anemia in pregnant women at Maternal and child hospital, Khon Kaen
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรณรงค์ โชติวรรณ
Second Advisor
ภิรมย์ กมลรัตนกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1350
Abstract
ภาวะโลหิตจางในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ จะเพิ่มอัตราปวออัตราตายของมารดาสูงขึ้น มีผลต่อทารกในครรภ์ทำให้คลอดก่อนกำหนด น้ำหนักแรกคลอดต่ำ และเพิ่มอัตราตายของทารกสูงขึ้น ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจที่จะทำการศึกษาหาความชุกและปัจจัยที่สัมพันธกับภาวะโลหิตจางในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ ที่มาฝากครรภ์ที่โรงพยาบาลแม่และเด็ก ขอนแก่น รวมทั้งตรวจหาโรคธาลัสซีเมียและความผิดปกติของฮีโมโกลบิล ตรวจอุจจาระเพื่อหาไข่พยาธิปากขอ และระดับ serum ferritin เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวางแผนในการป้องกันและควบคุมภาวะโลหิตจางในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ ต่อไป การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ทำการศึกษาระหว่างเดือน กันยายน กง ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2539 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มาฝากครรภ์ที่โรงพยาบาลแม่และเด็ก ขอนแก่น จำนวน 459 คน เก็บข้อมูล โดยการสัมภาษณ์และตรวจเลือดเพื่อหาระดับฮีมา โตคริต หญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มีระดับมาโตคริตต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 33 ทุกคน จะได้รับการตรวจ Completed Blood Count, Mean Corpuscular Volume, serum ferritin, Hb typing และ stool examination ต่อไป ผลการศึกษา พบความสุกของภาวะโลหิตจาง (Hct<33 %) ร้อยละ 20 โดยพบร่วมกับ Thalassemia/Abnormal hemoglobin ร้อยละ 44.6 (Hb E trait, Hb E disease, Hb H disease, Hb CS, B-thalassemia trait, AE Bart’s ร้อยละ 30.4,7.6,2.2,2.2 1.1 และ 1.1 ตามลำดับ) Iron Deficiency Anemia (serum ferritin <12 µg/dl ; ร้อยละ 13 Iron Deficiency Anemia ร่วมกับ Hb E trait ร้อยละ 12 Anemia R/O α - thalassemia 1 ร้อยละ 5.4 และ ไม่ทราบสาเหตุ ร้อยละ 25.0 ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะ โลหิตจางในหญิงตังครรภอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05)ได้แก่ อายุครรภ และที่อยู่อาศัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Anemia in pregnant women increases maternal morbidity and mortality and increases the risk for the fetus i.e. premature delivery, low birth weight and increases perinatal mortality. The objectives of this study are to determine the prevalence and factors associated with anemia in pregnant women. A cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted during September to December 1996 on a representative sample of 459 pregnant women attending the antenatal clinic at Maternal and Child Hospital, Khon Kaen. Relevant information were interviewed from these women by using structured questionnaires as well as hematocrit level was asscessed. Women who had hematocrit <33 % were further Examined for completed blood count, mean corpuscular volume, serum fer ritin, Hb typing and stool examination. The results showed that the prevalence of anemia (defined as Hct<33%) in pregnant women was 20 %. The percentage of Thalassemia/Abnormal hemoglobin, Iron Deficiency Anemia, Iron Deficiency Anemia with Hb E trait, Anemia R/O α-thalassemia 1 and Anemia unclassify were 44.6 %, 13 %,12 %, 5.4 % and 25.0 % respectively. Thalassemia/Abnormal hemoglobin were Hb E trait ( 30.4 %),Hb E disease (7.6 %), Hb H disease (2.2 %), Hb cs (2.2 %), e-thalassemia trait (1.1 %) and AE Bart’s (1.1 %). There was the association (p<0.05> between gestational age, place of resident with anemia.
Creative Commons License