Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางในการปรับปรุงระบบการกระจายยาบนหอผู้ป่วย ในโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for improving drug distribution system in Pramongkutklao Hospital
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรดี เหมะจุฑา
Second Advisor
สุธาทิพย์ พิชญไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.44
Abstract
ในระบบการกระจายยาแบบใบสั่งรายตัวผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ได้ควบคุมปริมาณยาที่จ่ายให้ผู้ป่วย และไม่มีระบบการคืนยา ทำให้เกิดปัญหายาเหลือค้างอยู่บนหอผู้ป่วยเป็นจำนวนมาก ทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียยา และอาจเป็นอันตรายต่อผู้ป่วยได้ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการใช้มาตรการ 4 อย่างในการปรับปรุงระบบการกระจายยาบนหอผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า ได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงความถี่ของการเบิกจ่าย การจัดระบบการคืนยาที่เหมาะสม การจัดทำบัญชีรายการยาเบิกสำรองประจำหอผู้ป่วย และการให้เภสัชกรเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการดูแลรับผิดชอบยาที่มีอยู่บนหอผู้ป่วย ร่วมกับพยาบาลประจำหอผู้ป่วย แสดงผลเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของก่อนและหลังการปรับปรุงระบบการกระจายยา ด้วยจำนวนรายการและมูลค่าที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของยาเหลือค้าง ยาหมออายุหรือยาเสื่อมสภาพ และยาหมุนเวียนของหอผู้ป่วย โดยศึกษาวิจัยบนหอผู้ป่วยอายุกรรม 1 หอและหอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรม 1 หอ ในระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม 2539-มีนาคม 2540 ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า จำนวนรายการของยาเหลือค้างบนหอผู้ป่วยอายุกรรมลดลง 353 รายการ จาก 626 รายการ (56.39%) คิดเป็นมูลค่า 931,648.55 บาท (78.49%) และหอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมลดลง 106 รายการ จาก 277 รายการ (38.27%) คิดเป็นมูลค่า 129,547.15 บาท (57.81%) ในส่วนของยาเหลือค้างเหล่านี้ จะพบมียาหมดอายุหรือยาเสื่อมสภาพอยู่บนหอผู้ป่วยอายุกรรมและหอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรม ซึ่งสามารถจัดการให้หมดไป 148 รายการ มีมูลค่า 70,615.70 บาท และ 35 รายการ มีมูลค่า 14,614.90 บาท ตามลำดับ ยาหมุนเวียนของหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมและหอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรม สามารถนำมาใช้ 234 รายการ มีมูลค่า 394,232.80 บาท และ 154 รายการ มีมูลค่า 41,390.30 บาท ตามลำดับ การใช้มาตรการ 4 อย่างร่วมกัน มีผลส่งเสริมการกระจายยาโดยลดจำนวนรายการและมูลค่าของยาเหลือค้างได้เป็นจำนวนรวม 459 รายการ เป็นมูลค่า 1,061,70 บาท สามารถกำจุดยาหมดอายุหรือยาเสื่อมสภาพได้ทั้งหมด และสามารถนำยาส่วนหนึ่งมาใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ได้เป็นจำนวนรวม 388 รายการ เป็นมูลค่า 435,623.10 บาท และแสดงว่าระบบการจัดการโดยใช้มาตรการผสมผสานนี้ มีผลในการควบคุมกระจายยาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Main disadvantages of an individual prescription order drug distribution system are lack of control of the amount of drug dispensed and no well defined system of returing the unused. These led to a wasteful loss due to an unused excess stock and might be harmful to the patient. The ojective of this study was to evaluate whether 4 combined strategies were effective in improving drug distribution system in Pramongkutklao Hospital. The 4 strategies were (1) changing in dispensing frequency, (2) setting up the method to return the unused drug, (3) setting the floor stock drug list and (4) joint responsibility of pharmacists and nurses in taking care of floor stock drugs. Evaluation was based on differences in the numbers of items and the cost of (1) unused excess tock, (2) expired or deteriorated drugs and (3) returned drugs prior to and after 4 strategies were applied. One medical ward and one surgical ward were studied during July 1996-March 1997. Excessive stock were decreased by 353 items out of 626 items (56.39%) with the decreased value of 931,648.55 baht (78.49%) in medical ward and 106 items from 277 items (38.27%) with the decreased value of 129,547.15 baht (57.81%) in surgical ward. Among these stock, the expired or deteriorated drugs were found and discarded 148 items with the value of 70,615.70 baht and 35 items with the value of 14,614.90 baht in the medical and surgical wards, respectively. The returned drugs could be reused 234 items with the value of 394,232.80 baht and 154 items with the value of 41,390.30 baht in the medical and surgical wards, respectively. The use of 4-integrated strategies in the 2 studied wards can improve drug distribution system by reducing 459 items with the value of 1,061,195.70 baht of the total of unused excess stock, getting rid of all expired or deteriorated drugs and reusing 388 items with the value of 435,623.10 baht of the total of returned drugs. This operation effectively improved drug distribution system.
Creative Commons License