Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตและการใช้ประโยชน์ของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเซต และเส้นใยอาหารจากกากมอลท์ของการผลิตเบียร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production and utiljzation of protein hydrolysate and dietary fiber from brewers spent grain
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รมณี สงวนดีกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1332
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตและการใช้ประโยชน์ของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเซตและเส้นใยอาหารจากกากมอลท์ (โปรตีน 15.53%, ไขมัน 6.02%, เส้นใย 13.62 %โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง) ศึกษาภาวะการเตรียมวัตถุดิบส่วนโปรตีนด้วยการร่อนเปียกผ่านตะแกรงพบว่า ขนาดตะแกรง 35 mesh ให้ปริมาณโปรตีนและเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลผลิตโปรตีนสูงสุดคือ 29.65 % และ 7.79% โดยน้ำหนักแห้งตามลำดับ กำจัดไขมันโดยแปรอัตราส่วนกากมอลท์ต่อเอธานอลพบว่า ที่อัตราส่วน 1:40 เวลา 1 ชม.จะกำจัดไขมันได้มากที่สุดวัตถุดิบที่เตรียมได้จะมีโปรตีน 41.22% และมีไขมัน 1.16% โดยน้ำหนักแห้งใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบ สำหรับศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการไฮโดรไลช์ด้วยเอนไซม์โบรมิเลน (2 mAnson-E/mg) และปาเปน (30000 USP-U/mg) ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการย่อยสลายด้วยโบรมิเลนคือ ใช้เอนไซม์ 0.5% โดยน้ำหนักแห้งของกากมอลท์ อุณหภูมิ 55 °c เวลา 48 ชม ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มี amino nitrogen 0.48 g/1 สำหรับการย่อยสลายด้วยปาเปนคือ ใช้เอนไซม์ 1,0% โดยน้ำหนักแห้งของกากมอลท์ อุณหภูมิ 50 °c เวลา 48 ชม. ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มี amino nitrogen 0.42 g/1 ไฮโดรไลเซตที่ได้มีสีเหลืองใสรสหวานเล็กน้อยและมีกลิ่นธัญพืช (คล้ายกากมอลท์สด) เลือกภาวะที่เหมาะสมจากการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ โดยการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสด้านกลิ่นพบว่าโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเซตที่ได้จากการย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซม์โบรมิเลน จะให้กลิ่นหอมของธัญพืชสูงสุด (p≤0.05) และประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็นต่อร่างกายครบทุกชนิด จึงใช้เป็นส่วนผสมในเครื่องดื่มเกลือแร่ด้วยการเติมกลิ่นเทียบกับ control พบว่าสูตรที่เติมกลิ่น pineapple ได้รับคะแนนทางประสาทสัมผัสสูงที่สุด จึงเลือกเครื่องดื่มเกลือแร่สูตรนี้ไปศึกษาอายุการเก็บโดยการพาสเจอร์ไรซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 85 °c เวลา 1.5 นาที และเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 4-10 °c พบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์มีอายุการเก็บอย่างน้อย 30 วัน สำหรับส่วนเส้นใยอาหารที่แยกได้จากโปรตีนจากกากมอลท์นำมาใช้เติมสงไปในผลิตภัณฑ์คุกกี้ แปรขนาดและปริมาณเส้นใยอาหารพบว่า คุกกี้เติมเส้นใยอาหารที่ร่อนผ่านตะแกรงขนาด 50 mesh ปริมาณ 5% ของน้ำหนักแป้ง ได้รับการยอมรับจากผู้บริโภคมากที่สุด และคุกกี้มีปริมาณเส้นใยอาหารเพิ่มขึ้น 15 เท่า และนำมาศึกษาผลของอิมัลชิฟายเออร์ แปรชนิดอิมัลชิฟายเออร์ 2 ชนิดคือ เลชิตีน และ เพกโต-3® (50 % sodium stearoyl lactate+50 % calcium stearoyl lactate) พบว่า เพกโตร3®ที่ระดับ 0.1 %โดยน้ำหนักแป้ง จะให้คุกกี้ที่มีลักษณะปรากฎที่ดี จึงใช้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพระหว่างการเก็บรักษา 2 เดือน แปรภาชนะบรรจุเป็น 3 ชนิด คือ ถุงพลาสติก Polyethylene (PE) ถุง Aluminium foil (PE/aluminium) ถุง Metallized film (OPP/CPP/metallized) ตรวจสอบทุก 2 สัปดาห์ พบว่า เมื่อเวลาการเก็บเพิ่มขึ้น ความชื้น และค่าเปอร์ออกไซด์ใน ถุง PE เพิ่มขึ้น (P≤0.05) และในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 ผู้ทดสอบเริ่มไม่ยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์ ส่วนผลิตภัณฑ์ในถุง Aluminium foil และ ถุง Metallized film พบว่าความชื้นและค่าเปอร์ออกไซด์เปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยมาก (P≤0.05) และสามารถเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์ได้อย่างน้อย 2 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The conditions to produce protein hydrolysate and to use fiber from Brewers' spent grain (15.53 % protein, 6 02% fat, 13.62 % fiber on dry basis) were studied. Protein from spent grain was prepared by using wet seiving. The best condition to obtain the highest protein and yield of protein (29.65 % and 7.79 %on dry basis respectively) was to use 35 mesh sieve. Fat was extracted from spent gram protein by varying ratio of spent grain protein to ethanol. The appropriate condition was to use protein per ethanol at 1:40 for 1 hour. The spent grain protein prepared contained 41.22% protein and 1.16 % fat on dry basis which was used as the substrate for hydrolysis by bromelain (2mAnson-E/mg) and papain (30,000 USP-U/mg). The best condition to produce protein hydrolysate from this protein fraction by bromelain was to use 0.5 % bromelain on dry basis of the spent grain protein, at 55 ℃ for 48 hours giving ammo nitrogen of 0.48 g/L For protein hydrolysate by papain, the condition was to use 1.0 % papain on dry basis of spent grain protein, at 50 ℃ for 48 hours which resulted in protein hydrolysate with amino nitrogen of 0.42 g/L. Both protein hydrolysates produced were yellow, clear, slightly sweet and with cereal flavour (similar to fresh malts). The sensory I quality of spent grain hydrolysate produced by using bromelain was better than the other (p≤0.05). The hydrolysate contained all essential amino acid. This hydrolysate was used to prepare protein hydrolysate sport drink. The sensory quality of protein hydrolysate sport drink was improved by adding flavour compared with control The most acceptable formula was to use pineapple flavour, which were stored at 4-10 c after pasteurization at 80 c for 1.5 minute. It was found that the sport drink could be stored for at least 30 days Cookies were made by adding dietary fiber from spent grain at different size and amount. The best cookie was produced by using fiber that passed through 50 mesh sieve at 5%of flour weight. This cookie was 15 times higher in dietary fiber. Lecithin and pacto-3® (contains 50 % sodium stearoyl lactate and 50 % calcium stearoyl lactate) were used as emulsifier in the cookies. Using pacto-3® at 0.1 % by flour weight gave the best appearance. This was consequently chosen to study the storage test for 2 months with three types of packaging: polyethylene (PE), aluminium foil (PE/aluminium), metallized film (OPF/CPP/metallized). By sampling every 2 weeks, it was found that as storage time increased, the moisture content and peroxide value (p≤0.05) of the cookies in PE bag increased. After storage for 2 weeks in PE bag, the cookies became unacceptable. Cookies packed in aluminium foil and metallized film were slightly changes in moisture content and peroxide value (p≤0.05) and could be kept for at least 2 months.
Creative Commons License