Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตกรดมะนาวโดย Candida oleophila NN-39
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal conditions for citric acid production by Candida oleophila NN-39
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นลิน นิลอุบล
Second Advisor
วินิจ ขำวิวรรธน์
Third Advisor
ส่งศรี กุลปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1309
Abstract
จากการศึกษาเพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตกรดมะนาวโดย Candida oleophila NN-39 ในอาหารที่มีน้ำตาลกลูโคส ซึ่งได้จากการย่อยแป้งมันสำปะหลังด้วยเอนไซม์เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน พบว่า อาหารสำหรับเตรียมหัวเชื้อที่เหมาะสม 1 ลิตร ประกอบด้วย กลูโคส 10.0 กรัม สารสกัดจากยีสต์ 3.0 กรัม สารสกัดจากมอลต์ 3.0 กรัม เปปโตน 5.0 กรัม อาหารสำหรับการผลิตกรดมะนาว 1 ลิตร ประกอบด้วย แป้งมันสำปะหลังที่ผ่านการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ ซึ่งมีน้ำตาลกลูโคส 220 กรัม แอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ 2.0 กรัม โปแตสเซียมไดไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต 0.2 กรัม แมกนีเซียมซัลเฟตเฮปตาไฮเดรต 0.4 กรัม แมงกานีสซัลเฟตโมโนไฮเดรต 0.3 กรัม สารสกัดจากยีสต์ 1.0 กรัม และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต 120 กรัม เมื่อนำสูตรอาหารดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการผลิตกรดมะนาวในระดับถังหมักขนาด 5 ลิตร เลี้ยงเชื้อที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้อัตราการกวน 600 รอบต่อนาที อัตราการให้อากาศ 1 vvm พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการหมักคือ ใช้น้ำตาลกลูโคสเริ่มต้นเข้มข้น 100 กรัมต่อลิตร รักษาระดับน้ำตาลกลูโคสในถังหมักไว้ประมาณ 50 กรัมต่อลิตร โดยการเติมอย่างต่อเนื่องจนปริมาณน้ำตาลรวมได้ 220 กรัมต่อลิตร การควบคุมค่าความเป็นกรดด่างอาจควบคุมโดยการแบ่งเติมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตหรือแคลเซียมออกไซด์ ซึ่งจะให้ผลผลิตใกล้เคียงกันโดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของผลผลิต (Y[subscript P/S]) ประมาณ 0.61 และ 0.62 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The optimal conditions for citric acid production by Candida oleophila NN-39 using tapioca starch hydrolysate as a carbon source were determined. The suitable inocculum medium compositions contained per litre : 10.0 g of glucose | 3.0 g of yeast extract | 3.0 g of malt extract and 5.0 g of peptone | while the suitable compositions for production medium contained tapioca starch hydrolysate having glucose content of 220.0 g | 2.0 g of ammonium chloride | 0.2 g of potassium dihydrogen phosphate | 0.4 g of magnesium sulfate heptahydrate | 0.3 g of manganese sulfate monohydrate | 1.0 g of yeast extract and 120.0 g of calcium carbonate. The above medium compositions were applied for citric acid production in a 5-1 fermentor. Cultivation was performed at 30 ℃ with agitation speed of 600 rpm and 1 vvm of aeration. Optimal citric acid production was obtained at initial glucose concentration of 100 g/l with maintenance level at 50 g/l by continuous feeding of starch hydrolysate until 220 g/l of total glucose concentration was obtained. The pH of the culture was controlled by gradually adding calcium carbonate or calcium oxide in aliquots, under these conditions yield coefficients (Y[subscript P/S]) of citric acid production were 0.61 and 0.62 respectively.
Creative Commons License