Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อกลากของน้ำมันหอมระเหยบางชนิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antidermatophytic activity of some essential oils
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภณ เริงสำราญ
Second Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ เร่งพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1295
Abstract
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติ ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการเจริญของเชื้อราสาเหตุโรคกลาก โดยนำน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากพืชสมุนไพร มาทดสอบกับเชื้อราสาเหตุโรคกลาก 3 สายพันธุ์ คือ Trichophyton mentagrophytes, T. rubrum และ Epidermophyton floccosum ด้วยวิธี Disk diffusion พบว่าน้ำมันพริกไทย (Pepper oil) และน้ำมันโหระพา (Basil oil) สามารถต้านการเจริญของเชื้อราทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ ได้ดี ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อรา (ค่า MIC) สำหรับเชื้อรา T. mentagrophytes, T. rubrum และ E. floccosum ของน้ำมันพริกไทยมีค่าเท่ากับ 54.53, 109.05 และ 69.80 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ค่า MIC ของน้ำมันโหระพาเท่ากับ 34.50, 72.36 และ 96.66 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์น้ำมันหอมระเหยโดยใช้เทคนิค แกสโครมาโตกราฟี/แมสสเปกโตรเมตรี พบว่า น้ำมันพริกไทยมีส่วนประกอบหลักคือ Limonene (73.95%) และน้ำมันโหระพามีส่วนประกอบหลักคือ Anethole (94.92%) การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการเจริญของส่วนประกอบหลัก พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยขอบเขตยับยั้งของเชื้อรา T. mentagrophytes, T. rubrum และ E. floccosum ของส่วนประกอบหลัก Limonene ในน้ำมันพริกไทย มีค่าเท่ากับ 32.8, 21.0 และ 41.2 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ และส่วนประกอบหลัก Anethole ในน้ำมันโหระพา มีค่าเฉลี่ยขอบเขตยับยั้งเท่ากับ 22.7, 20.0 และ 14.3 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Biological activity of natural products on dermatophytes has been studies by testing some essential oil from medicinal plants against the growth of three dermatophytic strains, Trichophyton mentagrophytes, T. rubrum and Epidermophyton floccosum. From the results of disk diffusion technique indicated that pepper oil and basil oil could inhibit their growth quite well with minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of pepper oil 54.53, 109.05 and 69.80 mug/ml and of basil oil 34.50, 72.36 and 96.66 mug/ml on T. mentagrophytes, T. rubrum and E. floccosum, respectively. The GC/MS analysis of essential oils indicated that the main component of pepper oil was Limonene (73.95%) and Anethole (94.92%) was found to be the main component in basil oil. Interestingly, the main component obtained from pepper oil, Limonene, and of basil oil, Anethole, could perform the average size of inhibitory zone of 32.8, 21.0 and 41.2 mm., and 22.7, 20.0 and 14.3 mm. on the growth of T. mentagrophytes, T. mentagrophytes, T. rubrum and E. floccosum, consecutively.
Creative Commons License