Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิวัฒนาการที่อยู่อาศัยแบบเบาบางมาสู่แบบหนาแน่น ในแขวงคลองเตยgเหนือ เขตคลองเตย กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The evolution of residental area from low to high density in North Klong Teoy Subdistrict Klong Teoy District Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุปรีชา หิรัญโร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.16
Abstract
ในระยะเวลา 35 ปี (พ.ศ.2504-2539) ได้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงขึ้นกับที่อยู่อาศัย ในย่านศูนย์กลางธุรกิจการค้าสุขุมวิทอย่างมากมาย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อที่จะศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลง ของที่อยู่อาศัยดังกล่าว การศึกษาได้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้เทคนิคหลายอย่างประกอบกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยเริ่มจากชุมชนบ้านเรือนดั้งเดิมเกาะตัวอยู่ริมคลองแสนแสบ เมื่อมีการตัดถนนสุขุมวิทขนานไปกับแนวคลองแสนแสบ จึงมีการสร้างบ้านเดี่ยว ตึกแถวริมถนน มีการจัดสรรที่ดินเป็นแปลงย่อย พัฒนาพื้นที่เข้าไปจากแนวถนนจนติดคลอง เกิดที่อยู่อาศัยกระจายในแนวราบจนเต็มพื้นที่ และได้พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นอาคารสูง เป็นที่อยู่อาศัยในแนวดิ่ง โดยมีปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อวิวัฒนาการของที่อยู่อาศัยดังกล่าวคือ ลักษณะพื้นที่ย่านที่เป็นทำเลศูนย์กลางธุรกิจการค้าของกรุงเทพมหานคร ความสามารถในการลงทุน อิทธิพลของสภาพแวดล้อม ข้อกำหนดทางกฏหมาย ความต้องการและทัศนคติของบุคคล ความเปลี่ยนแปลงของลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยที่พบคือ (1) บ้านเดี่ยว จากบ้านขนาดใหญ่หลังคาทรงมนิลาหรือทรงปั้นหยา มาเป็นบ้านขนาดกระทัดรัดในรูปแบบหลากหลาย โดยก่อสร้างตามความจำเป็นและประโยชน์ใช้สอย แต่ค่อนข้างปิดกั้นจากสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกมากขึ้น (2) ตึกแถวจะมีจำนวนชั้นสูงเพิ่มขึ้น (3) ทาวน์เฮาส์จะมีลักษณะหรูหราหรือให้ประโยชน์ใช้สอยพิเศษ เพื่อให้ขายได้ราคาแพง (4) ที่อยู่อาศัยในแนวดิ่ง เช่น อพาร์ตเมนต์ คอนโดมิเนียม ได้รับความนิยมมากขึ้น ทำให้มีการรื้อทิ้งบ้านเดียว ตึกแถว ที่ไม่คุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐกิจสร้างเป็นอาคารสูงขึ้นมาแทน ในแง่ของความต้องการของผู้อยู่อาศัย และการใช้สอยที่อยู่อาศัยพบว่า ผู้ตอบคำถามส่วนใหญ่ยังคงพอใจในที่อยู่อาศัยปัจจุบัน โดยใช้เป็นที่พักประจำทุกวัน และได้อยู่อาศัยมาเป็นเวลานานหลายปี สำหรับแนวโน้มของที่อยู่อาศัย จะเกิดที่อยู่อาศัยในแนวดิ่งเพิ่มมากขึ้นไประยะหนึ่งจนถึงจุดอิ่มตัวที่สภาพพื้นที่จะรองรับได้ หรือ ติดข้อกำหนดทางกฏหมาย ก็จะทำให้การก่อสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยในแนวดิ่งลดน้อยลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the past 35 years (A.D.1961-1996) these were many changes of residential area in Sukhumvit central business district. The purpose of this thesis is to study these changes. Many techniques in qualitative research method have been used in this thesis. The results are found that residential area in ancient time has been established along side of San-sap canal. When Sukhumvit road has been constructed parallel San-sap canal many single-houses, commercial buildings and small area development were occured from the road to the canal. Residential area was spreaded in horizontal plane untill full area and there have been virtical developed in hight-rise housing. The factors that support this evolution are the location which is in central business district of Bangkok, ability in investment, influence of environment, law restrictive and need together with personal attitude. The changes of residential characteristics that were found are (1) large single house with gable roof or hipped roof change to smaller house in many style which each was built from need and facility but rarely close to outside environment (2) commercial building would have more many floors (3) for selling much more expensive price, townhouse would have been luxury furnished or built for special facility (4) virtical residences e.g. apartments, condominiums would be more popular so there will be reconstruction old building or low-rise residence that is not economic. In the case of need and use it is found that most respondents still satisfy with nowadays residence and have lived in their house for along time. As the trend of residences, these will have more hight-rise residences for a period until the area could not served or these are some law-restriction, so hight-rise construction will be decreased.
Creative Commons License