Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดกรดไลโนเลอิกจากดอกคำฝอย Carthamus tinctorius Linn.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction of linoleic acid from safflower Carthamus tinctorius Linn.
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1280
Abstract
คำฝอยเป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่มีกรดไลโนเลอิก (Linoleic acid) ซึ่งเป็นกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว ในปริมาณมากกว่าพืชชนิดใด ๆ มีสรรพคุณในการลดไขมันในเส้นเลือด และคอเลสเทอรอล งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองสกัดดอกคำฝอยแห้งด้วยตัวทำละลาย และนำสารสกัดมาทำเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ผงแห้ง ด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งแบบหัวฉีดกระจายให้เป็นผงแห้ง งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนแรกศึกษาชนิดตัวทำละลายในการสกัดกรดไลโนเลอิก ส่วนที่สองศึกษาถึงตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการสกัดกรดไลโนเลอิกจากดอกคำฝอยในเครื่องสกัดแบบ batch ระดับปฏิบัติการ คือ ระบบการกวน เวลา อุณหภูมิ และอัตราส่วนน้ำหนักดอกคำฝอยต่อปริมาตรตัวทำละลาย ส่วนที่สามทำการสกัดดอยคำฝอยแห้งในเครื่องสกัดขนาดนำร่อง โดยใช้ภาวะสกัดจากการศึกษาทดลองในเครื่องสกัดแบบ batch ระดับปฏิบัติการ ส่วนที่สี่เป็นการทำแห้งสารสกัดด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งแบบหัวฉีดกระจายให้เป็นผงแห้ง โดยศึกษาปริมาณสารปรุงแต่งที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นสารกันติดต่อปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ผง และนำผลการทดลองในภาวะกวนมาหาค่า diffusion coefficient ด้วย diffusion model ผลการทดลองพบว่า เอธานอลความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 95 โดยน้ำหนักเป็นตัวทำละลายที่ดีในการสกัด ภาวะในการสกัดด้วยเครื่องสกัดแบบ batch ระดับปฏิบัติการ คือ สกัดด้วยภาวการณ์กวน ที่อุณหภูมิ 78 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 30 นาที อัตราส่วนน้ำหนักดอกคำฝอย 1 กรัม ต่อเอธานอลปริมาตร 60 มิลลิลิตร การสกัดในเครื่องสกัดขนาดนำร่อง ได้ผลการสกัดกรดไลโนเลอิกประมาณร้อยละ 85 โดยน้ำหนักของที่มีอยู่ในดอกคำฝอย ที่เวลาสกัด 120 นาที การทำแห้งด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งแบบหัวฉีดกระจายให้เป็นผงแห้งใช้เด็กซตรินเป็นสารกันติด ปริมาณร้อยละ 100 ของน้ำหนักสารสกัด ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ผงแห้งเป็นสีเหลือง มีสมบัติดูดความชื้นได้ดีมาก ต้องบรรจุผลิตภัณฑ์ที่กันความชื่น ค่า diffusion coefficient (D) ของกรดไลโนเลอิกในดอกคำฝอยที่อุณหภูมิ 40, 60 และ 78 องศาC มีค่า 0.8*10[Superscript -12],2.0*10[Superscript-12] และ5.0*10[Superscript-12] m[Superscript 2]/S ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Safflower is the herb which is known to containing more linoleic acid (one kind of unsaturated fatty acid) than any plants, which helps decreasing cholesterol and fat in blood vessels. The following studied experiment the extraction of dry safflower with solvent and spray dry the outcome extracts. The experiment consists of 4 parts which are: 1) studying type of solvent in linoleic acid extraction, 2) testing the agitated system, time, temperature, and ratio of safflower’s weight and solvent’s volume which are considered as influenced factors in linoleic acid extraction in batch extractor, 3) extracting dry safflower in pilot-scale extractor with optimum conditions found in the batch one, and 4) studying quantity of antiadherent added to safflower powder in the process of drying of the outcome, and also calculating the diffusion coefficient of linoleic acid in stirring process with the diffusion model. The experiment found: 1) 95% by weight ethanol is the suitable solvent for extraction, 2) extraction in an agitated system at 78 degree celcius for 30 minutes with ratio of safflower’s weight and solvent’s volume of 1:6 is the optimum condition of linoleic extraction in laboratory scale, 3) 120 minutes of extraction in the pilot scale extractor gives linoleic acid procuct around 85% of that existed in safflower, and 4) drying the extract in spray dryer along with antiadherent dextrin which amount 100% of outcome’s weight gives the last product as yellow powder. This product is very highly hydroscopic, so it is needed to contain in moisture-protected container. The diffusion coefficient of linoleic acid in safflower at temperature of 40, 60 and 78 degree celcius are in order: 0.8x10 [Superscript-12], 2.0x10[Superscript-12] and 5.0x10[Superscript-12] m [Superscript2]/S respectively.
Creative Commons License