Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จลนพลศาสตร์ของการรีฟอร์มแอลพีจีด้วยไอน้ำบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/อลูมินา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Kinetics of Steam-Lpg reforming on nickel/alumina catalyst
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิฑิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1279
Abstract
การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของการรีฟอร์มแก๊สแอลพีจีด้วยไอน้ำบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/อลูมินา กระทำโดยทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 1023 องศาเคลวิน ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ทรง กระบอกแบบเบดบรรจุขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 2.7 เซนติเมตร สูง 45 เซนติเมตร ภายในบรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/อลูมินา มีพื้นที่จำเพาะ 230 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ความหนาแน่น 1,610 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ใช้แก๊สแอลพีจีที่มีโพรเพน 50.57 % บิวเทน 43.63 % เพื่อหาสมการอัตราเร็วของปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งนิยามโดยจำนวนโมลของแอลพีจีที่เข้าทำปฏิกิริยาตอหน่วยน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตอหน่วยเวลา และศึกษากฎของอาร์รีเนียส โดยทำการทดลอง ที่อุณหภูมิ 973 ถึง 1123 องศาเคลวิน เพื่อหาค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นและแฟกเตอร์ความถี่ ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่า อัตราเร็วการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเริ่มต้น (initial rate) ของ แก๊สแอลพีจีเป็นอันดับ 1.9 ของแก๊สแอลพีจี และอันดับ 5.7 ของไอน้ำ ดังสมการ –rLPG = k [LPG]1.9[H2O]5.7 k = 0.05 (-28,052/RT)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The kinetic of steam reforming of LPG over a Nickel/ Alumina catalyst was investigated at 1,023 K under atmospheric pressure in a packed bed reactor. The reactor vessel, 2.7 cm. in inside diameter and 45 cm. high, was loaded with a Nickel/ Alumina catalyst with a specific area of 230 m2/g and a density of 1,610 kg/m3. In the experiment, the LPG used contained 50.57% propane and 43.63% butane. This study proposed a rate equation, which is defined as moles of LPG reacted per unit mass of catalyst per time, and an Arrhenius equation. The activation energy and frequency factor were determined experimentally over the temperature range 973-1,123 K. The study found that the order of the initial rate equation was 1.9 and 5.7 with respect to LPG and steam, respectively. The rate equation was expressed as follows : - rLPG = k [LPG]1.9 [H2O] 5.7 k = 0.05 (-28,052/RT).
Share
COinS