Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of conductive natural rubber using polypyrrole
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมยางธรรมชาตินำไฟฟ้าโดยใช้โพลิพิโรล
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pienpak Tasakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2331
Abstract
Natural rubber particles were coagulated by concentrated electrodecantation method on anode. The thickness and weight of the rubber sheets were dependent on applied voltage and coagulation time. Subsequently, a multi-components system incorporating polypyrrole and prepared natural rubber sheets was prepared in an electrochemical cell yielding conductive natural rubber sheets. A suitable condition for best conductive natural rubber sheets was (i) 0.05 M pyrrole monomer in the reaction of 2.00 MLiClO4 in methanol at 25 ℃ in nitrogen gas flow lasted for 6 h and (ii) a voltage of 4V was applied to a palladium (Pd) working electrode. The conductivity of polypyrrole on natural rubber sheets was 10-3 S/cm and it gradually dropped with time. It was also decreased when stored in either acid or base solutions or stored in contact with moisture. Powder polypyrrole was prepared by chemical oxidation reaction in 2.5 M FeCl3 in methanol at 0 ℃ for 20 minute. It was mixed physically with coagulated natural rubber by chemical dissolution method, and the conductivity was measured. However, the electrical conductivity of conductive natural rubber prepared by electrochemical method was higher than that of physically mixed powder polypyrrole and natural rubber.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคของยางธรรมชาติถูกรวมตัวด้วยวิธีเคมีไฟฟ้าลงบนขั้วบวก ความหนาและน้ำหนักของแผ่นยางธรรมชาติขึ้นกับค่าความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่จ่ายเข้าไป และเวลาที่ใช้ในการรวมยางธรรมชาติ จากนั้นจึงทำการเตรียมระบบสารประกอบหลายชนิดโดยรวมโพลิพิโรล ลงบนแผ่นยางธรรมชาติที่ถูกเตรียมขึ้นไว้แล้วด้วยเซลเคมีไฟฟ้า เพื่อให้ได้แผ่นยางธรรมชาตินำไฟฟ้า สภาวะที่หมาะสมในการเตรียมแผ่นยาธรรมชาติให้มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูง คือ ความเข้มข้นของพิโรลโมโนเมอร์ 0.05 โมลาร์ ในสารละลายของลิเทียมเปอร์คลอเรต 2.00 โมลาร์ ด้วยตัวทำละลายเมทานอล ที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ในบรรยากาไนโตรเจนเวลาที่ใช้ในการเตรียม 6 ชั่วโมง และใช้ค่าความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า 4 โวลท์จ่ายเจ้าไปที่ขั้วทำงานพาลาเดียม พบว่าสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของโพลิพิโรลบนแผ่นยางธรรมชาติเป็น 10-3 ซีเมนส์ต่อเซนติเมตร และจะลดลงตามเวลา และลดลงในสภาพเป็นกรดหรือเป็นเบสของสารละลาย และเมื่อสัมผัสความชื้นในอากาศ นอกจากนี้ยังเตรียมผงโพลิพิโรลด้วยวิธีทางเคมี โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของเฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์ 2.50 โมลาร์ ในตัวทำละลายเมทานอลที่ 0 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 20 นาที เพื่อนำผงโพลิพิโรลนี้ไปผสมด้วยวิธีทางกายภาพกับแผ่นยางธรรมชาติที่เตรียมไว้ด้วยวิธีการละลายทางเคมี และวัดค่าการนำไฟฟ้า พบว่าค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของแผ่นยางธรรมชาตินำไฟฟ้าที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีทางเคมีไฟฟ้า จะสูงกว่าการผสมผงโพลิพิโรลและยางธรรมชาติด้วยวิธีทางภายภาพ
Creative Commons License