Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study on the enzyme geranylgeraniol-18-hydroxylase in the biosynthesis of plaunotol in croton sublyratus Kurz.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเอนไซม์เจอรานิลเจอรานิออล-18-ไฮดรอกซิลเลส ในกระบวนการชีวสังเคราะห์ของเปลาโนทอลในเปล้าน้อย
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-eknamkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2303
Abstract
The activity of geranylgeraniol-18-hydroxylase, the enzyme catalyzes the C-18 hydroxylation of geranylgeraniol to plaunotol was discovered in the microsomal fraction prepared for Croton sublyratus Kurz. Leaves. This enzyme potentially involved in the final step of the biosynthesis of plaunotol, an antiulcerative constituent accumulated in this plant. Using geranylgeraniol as substrate and TLC-densitometer as enzymatic activity detector, the activity of geranylgeraniol-18-hydroxylase was found in the 20,000 g microsomal fraction. The formation of plaunotol was correlated with both incubation time and the amount of microsomal protein. The enzyme activity could be increased by adding NADPH or boiling the microsomal fraction. The pH optimum for the enzyme activity was 5.0. Observation of the microsomal fraction under electron microscope revealed the presence of particles with the diameter range between 20 nm to 60 nm. The discovery of this new enzyme activity has led to a possibility of using the enzyme for biotechnological application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาเอนไซม์เจอรานิออล-18-ไฮดรอกซิลเลส ซึ่งเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิลเลชันที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 18 ของเจอรานิออล ไปเป็นเปลาโนทอล พบว่า เอนไซม์นี้อยู่ในไมโครโซมที่เตรียมจากใบเปล้าน้อย และเกี่ยวข้องในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายของกระบวนการชีวสังเคราะห์ของเปลาโนทอลซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์รักษาโรคกระเพาะอาหาร ที่พบสะสมในต้นเปล้าน้อย เมื่อใช้เจอรานิออลเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการศึกษา และใช้เครื่องทีแอลซีเดนชิโตเมแตอร์ในการตรวจหาแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ พบว่าเอนไซม์นี้อยู่ในชั้น 20,000 g ของไมโครโซม การเกิดเปลาโนทอลในปฏิกิริยา มีความสัมพันธ์กับเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์และความเข้มข้นของโปรตีน การทำงานของเอนไซม์เจอรานิออล-18-ไฮดรอกซิลเลส จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเติมโคแฟคเตอร์คือเอ็นเอดีพีเอช หรือ การต้ม 20,000 g ไมโครโซม ที่ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที หรือการใช้สารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่พีเอช 5.0 ลักษณะทางกายภาพของ 20,000 g ไมโครโซมที่คาดว่ามีเอนไซม์เกาะอยู่ เมื่อดูภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลกตรอน พบว่ามีลักษณะเป็นอนุภาคที่มีขนาดของอนุภาคอยู่ในช่วง 20-60 นาโนเมตร การศึกษานี้เป็นการรายงานการพบเอนไซม์นี้เป็นครั้งแรก ซึ่งสามารถนำไปสู่การประยุกต์ใช้เอนไซม์นี้ในทางเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพได้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License