Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study on chemical composition of essential oil from Thai Rutaceae plants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำมันระเหยจากพืชในวงศ์ Rutaceae ของไทย
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Second Advisor
Wanchai De-eknamkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2305
Abstract
Eighteen species of Thai rutaceous plants were investigated for their essential oil contents and compositions. Of these plants, four genera belong to the tribe Clauseneae whereas another seven belong to the tribe Citreae. Monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes are commonly found in essential oils of these particular species while phenylpropanoids is available as a minor components. The distribution of monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes in each plant species produce the characteristic smell. Clauseneae was found to be a rich sources of sesquiterpenes while Citreae was found to contain both monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes. One hundred andforty-three components were detected from 18 selected plant materials. The distribution and diversity of these components among 18 rutaceous plants have been discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการศึกษาพืชในวงศ์ Rutaceae ของประเทศไทยจำนวน 18 ต้น ในแง่ของปริมาณและชนิดขององค์ประกอบของน้ำมันระเหย ในจำนวนนี้ 4 สกุล จะถูกจัดไวในเผ่า Clauseneae และ 7 สกุลอยู่ใน Citreaeโมโนเทอร์ปีนและเซสควิเทอร์ปีน เป็นองศ์ประกอบส่วนใหญ่ที่พบในน้ำมันระเหย ขณะที่เฟนนิลโปรพานอยด์ จะพบเป็นส่วนน้อย การกระจายของโมโนเทอร์ปีนและเซสควิเทอร์ปีนที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละต้นเป็นเหตุให้เกิดกลิ่นที่แตกต่างกัน Clauseneae เป็นแหล่งที่พบเซสควิเทอร์ปีนมาก ขณะที่ Citreae จะพบทั้งโมโนเทอร์ปีนและเซสควิเทอร์ปีน จากพืช 18 ชนิดตรวจพบองศ์ประกอบเคมี 143 ชนิด และได้อภิปรายการกระจายและความหลากหลายขององศ์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ในพืชแต่ละชนิดอย่างละเอียด
Creative Commons License