Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Red pigments produted by Zymomonas mobilis CM 141
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารสีแดงผลิตโดย Zymomonas mobilis CM 141
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunibhond Pummangura
Second Advisor
Kamnird Supanwong
Third Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2449
Abstract
Zymomonas mobilis was an anaerobic Gram-negative and fermentative bacteria used for replacing yeast in the industrial ethanol industry. Zymomonas mobilis CM 141 was induced by hydroxylamine to produce no levan and found to produce red pigments under aerobic conditions. The information of the red pigments produced from Zymomonas mobilis was not reported before. This experiment was performed. The red pigments were separated, purified and identified as prodigiosin by spectroscopic methods. The free form showed the mixture of three tautomers. It was spontaneously transformed to hydrated form by the interaction with water in the solvent or adsorbent or moisture in the air. The two forms of prodigiosin in solution were reported before which refered to the interaction of the base form with some acid in the solvent or adsorbent or moisture and carbon dioxide by spectrophotometric datas. This investigation was presented the spontaneously transformation of free form to protonated form by the proton nuclear magnetic resonance spectrometry and showed that the protonation was occured by hydration at 1- position. The mutation experiment was performed to increase the pigments production. The parent strains were treated with ultraviolet light and chemicals (hydroxylamine and N-methyl-N-nitro-N-nitrosoguanidine) at various times. By positive selection from 200 isolates, strain A113 which treated by hydroxylamine for 20 minutes produced the red pigments about two times more than the Zymomonas mobilis CM141. This work was reported the informations of red pigments produced by Zymomonas mobilis CM 141 that never been found before. Mutation and selection experiments were used to development of better red pigments producing strains which expected to be the source of prodigiosin production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Zymomonas mobilis เป็นจุลชีพที่ใช้แทนยีสต์ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเอธานอล มีการทดลองกลายพันธุ์ เพื่อให้ได้พันธุ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพดี Zymomonas mobilis CM 141 ที่ถูกชักนำให้เป็นพันธุ์กลายโดย สารเคมีไฮดรอกซีลามีน มีการผลิตสารสีแดงด้วย เมื่อทำการแยกสารสีแดง ทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยกระบวนการโครมาโทกราฟีและตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติโดยวิธีการสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่าสารสีแดงนี้ คือ prodigiosin ซึ่งพบทั้งรูปอิสระและรูปมีอนุภาคบวก รูปอิสระจะอยู่ในสารละลายเป็น 3 รูป (tautomors) และไม่คงตัว จะเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นรูปมีอนุภาคบวกได้ง่าย เมื่อมีน้ำเพียงเล็กน้อย ดังนั้นในตัวทำละลายหรือสารดูดซับ หรือความชื้นในอากาศจะมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นรูปมีอนุภาคบวก การทดลองนี้ได้แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นนี้โดย โปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเน ติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกทรัม และพบว่าอนุภาคบวกจากน้ำจะเข้าที่ตำแหน่ง -1 ในโมเลกุล การทดลองกลายพันธุ์ Zymomonas mobilis CM 141 โดยใช้แสงอุลตราไวโอเรท และสารเคมี (ไฮดรอกซีลามีน และเอ็น-เมธิล-เอ็น-ไนโตร-เอ็นไนโตรโซกัวดิดีน) จาก 200 สายพันธุ์ พบว่าสายพันธุ์ A113 ซึ่งกลายพันธุ์โดยไฮดรอกซีลามีน จะให้สารสีแดงมากกว่าสายพันธุ์พ่อแม่เกือบสองเท่า การทดลองนี้ทำให้ได้ทราบข้อมูลของสารสีแดงที่ผลิตโดย Zymomonas mobilis ซึ่งไม่เคยมีรายงานการพบมาก่อน และการพัฒนาการกลายพันธุ์ให้มีการผลิตสารสีแดงสูงขึ้น จะได้แหล่งในการผลิต prodigiosin เพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License