Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from Glyptopetalum sclerocarpum stem bark
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเปลือกต้นตูมกาแดง
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rapepol Bavovada
Second Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Third Advisor
Rutt Suttisri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2450
Abstract
From the stem bark of Glyptopetalum sclerocarpum Laws., nine new quinone-methide triterpenes, 20-hydroxy-tingenone, 20,22beta-dihydroxy-tingenone, 20,22beta-dihydroxy-20-epi-tingenone, 20-hydroxy-22-oxo-tingenone, 20-hydroxy-22-oxo-20-epi-tingenone, 20,21alpha-dihydroxy-22-oxo-21-desoxotingenone, 21alpha-hydroxy-20,22-dioxo-30(20-->21)abeo-21-desoxo-tingenone, 20-oxo-20,21-seco-tingen-21-oic acid and 20-oxo-21-nor-20,21-seco-tingen-22-al, were isolated with three known compounds, tingenone, 22beta-hydroxy-tingenone and 20-hydroxy-20-epi-tingenone. Elucidation of their structures was based on detailed spectroscopic examination. All compounds were toxic to brine shrimp and exhibited antimicrobial activities against gram-positive bacteria and fungi. These activities were influenced by functional groups on ring E of their pentacyclic tritepene structure and their lipophilic nature. Tingenone, 22beta-hydroxy-tingenone and 20-hydroxy-20-epi-tingenone rapidly rearranged under acid condition to isotingenone III, 20beta-hydroxy-isotingenone III and 20-hydroxy-20eip-isotingenone III, respectively. These acid-rearranged compounds were less toxic to brine shrimp and lost their antimicrobial activities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการสกัดแยกสารจากเปลือกต้นตูมกาแดง (Glyptopetalum sclerocarpum Laws.) ได้พบสารจำพวก quinone-methide triterpenes ชนิดใหม่ 9 ชนิด คือ 20-hydroxy-tingenone, 20,22beta-dihydroxy-tingenone, 20,22beta-dihydroxy-20-epi-tingenone, 20-hydroxy-22-oxo-tingenone, 20-hydroxy-22-oxo-20-epi-tingenone, 20,21alpha-dihydroxy-22-oxo-21-desoxotingenone, 21alpha-hydroxy-20,22-dioxo-30(20-->21)abeo-21-desoxo-tingenone, 20-oxo-20,21-seco-tingen-21-oic acid และ 20-oxo-21-nor-20,21-seco-tingen-22-al นอกจากนั้นพบสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 3 ชนิด คือ tingenone, 22beta-hydroxy-tingenone และ 20-hydroxy-20-epi-tingenone การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโคปีอย่างละเอียด สารทั้งหมดแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อ brine shrimp และแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก และเชื้อรา หมู่ฟังชั่นบนโครงสร้างในส่วนของ ring E และความชอบในการละลายในไขมันของสาร มีอิทธิพลต่อฤทธิ์เหล่านี้ โครงสร้างของ tingenone, 22beta-hydroxy-tingenone และ 20-hydroxy-20-epi-tingenone จะเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วในสภาวะที่เป็นกรด กลายเป็น isotingenone III, 20beta-hydroxy-isotingenone III และ 20-hydroxy-20-epi-isotingenone III ตามลำดับ ซึ่งทำให้ความเป็นพิษต่อ brine shrimp ลดลง และสูญเสียฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อจุลชีพ
Creative Commons License