Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of lifelong learning indicators for Thai citizens using community participation process
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิธิดา จรุงเกียรติกุล
Second Advisor
อวยพร เรืองตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.721
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนาที่ใช้การศึกษาแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Method Research) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยเพื่อ 1) พัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้การเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของพลเมืองไทยด้วยกระบวนมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน 2) ตรวจสอบคุณภาพตัวบ่งชี้การเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของพลเมืองไทยด้วยกระบวนมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน และ 3) จัดทำคู่มือการนำตัวบ่งชี้การเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตที่พัฒนาไปสู่การปฏิบัติจริง การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพลงพื้นที่ชุมชนจำนวน 6 ชุมชน ได้แก่ 1) บ้านหนองโน ต.หนองโน จ.สระบุรี 2) บ้านด่านสิงขร ต.คลองวาฬ จ.ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ 3) บ้านคีรีวง ต.ลานสกา จ.นครศรีธรรมราช 4) บ้านชีทวน ต.ชีทวน จ.อุบลราชธานี 5) บ้านเชิงดอย ต.เชิงดอย จ.เชียงใหม่ และ 6) ชุมชนเขายายดา ต.ตะพง จ.ระยอง การศึกษาเชิงปริมาณเก็บข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 4,828 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ตัวบ่งชี้การเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของพลเมืองไทย ประกอบด้วย 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1.1) เจตคติต่อการเรียนรู้ ประกอบด้วย เห็นคุณค่า ความสำคัญและความจำเป็นของการเรียนรู้ มีความสุขกับการเรียนรู้ และมีความต้องการที่จะพัฒนาตนเองและเรียนรู้อย่างต่อเนื่อง 1.2) ทักษะและความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ ประกอบด้วย มีความสามารถทางด้านภาษาไทย อ่านออก เขียนได้ คิดคำนวณเบื้องต้นได้ มีความสามารถพื้นฐานด้านภาษาต่างประเทศหรือภาษาประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน สามารถใช้เทคโนโลยีและสารสนเทศเพื่อการเรียนรู้ในชีวิตประจำวัน มีความสามารถในการสื่อสาร และใช้ความรู้ในการแก้ปัญหา 1.3) ทักษะการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง ประกอบด้วย กำหนดเป้าหมายและวางแผนการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง เลือกวิธีการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง รับผิดชอบตนเองและพึ่งตนเองได้ สามารถตั้งคำถามอย่างมีเหตุผล สามารถสืบค้นและแสวงหาข้อมูลที่สนใจได้ จัดลำดับความสำคัญของสิ่งที่จะเรียนรู้ได้ สรุปประเด็นการเรียนรู้ได้ สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ความรู้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ได้ 1.4) มีลักษณะนิสัยที่สนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ ประกอบด้วย ใฝ่รู้ใฝ่เรียน มีระเบียบวินับ รอบคอบในการเรียนรู้ มีความสามารถในการปรับตัวให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ มีความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ มีความรับผิดชอบในการเรียนรู้ มีเป้าหมายการเรียนรู้ในชีวิต สนับสนุนให้ผู้อื่นได้เรียนรู้ และมีความเป็นจิตอาสาแนะนำเพื่อให้ความรู้ และ1.5) ความรู้ความสามารถที่จำเป็นต่อการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต ประกอบด้วย มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพ ธรรมชาติ สิ่งแวดล้อมรอบตัว มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับบริบทของชุมชนที่อยู่อาศัย มีความรู้และเข้าใจในวัฒนธรรมประเพณีในพื้นที่ มีความรู้และทักษะในการประกอบอาชีพ มีความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับบทบาท หน้าที่สิทธิและสวัสดิการของพลเมือง สามารถนำความรู้และประสบการณ์เดิมมาใช้ประโยชน์ได้ มีความสามารถในการแสวงหาและเพิ่มพูนความรู้ได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง มีความสามารถในการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสถานการณ์หรือธรรมชาติที่เปลี่ยนแปลง และสามารถพัฒนาทักษะที่มีอยู่ในตัวพร้อมทั้งเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะใหม่ 2) ตัวบ่งชี้ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.94 และค่าอำนาจจำแนกรายข้อ อยู่ระหว่าง 0.36 - 0.80 ตัวบ่งชี้การเรียนเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต ทั้ง 5 ด้านเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ที่สำคัญของโมเดลการวัดการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของพลเมืองไทย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.01) เมื่อเรียงลำดับความสำคัญของตัวบ่งชี้ พบว่า ตัวบ่งชี้ที่มีน้ำหนักความสำคัญมากที่สุด คือ ความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง รองลงมาได้แก่ ลักษณะนิสัยการเรียนรู้ ทักษะและความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ ความรู้ความสามารถที่จำเป็นต่อการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต และเจตคติต่อการเรียนรู้ ตามลำดับ 3) คู่มือการนำตัวบ่งชี้การเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตที่พัฒนาไปสู่การปฏิบัติจริง ประกอบด้วย 3.1) การวัดระดับการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต ซึ่งประกอบด้วย แบบทดสอบการเป็นผู้เรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของพลเมืองไทย และเกณฑ์การแปลผลคะแนนการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของพลเมืองไทย และ 3.2) แนวทางการให้การสนับสนุน ส่งเสริมการเป็นผู้เรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study applied a mixed method design. Objectives were to: 1) develop indicators to measure lifelong learning for Thai citizens using community participation process; 2) validate and assess the quality of developed indicators using community participation process; and 3) develop a manual for delivering developed lifelong learning indicators to practices. A qualitative study was conducted using community participation process from six communities, including 1) Ban Nong No, Saraburi, 2) Ban Dan Singkhon, Prachuap Khiri Khan, 3) Kiriwong Village, Nakhon Si Thammarat, 4) Ban Chi Thuan, Ubon Ratchathani, 5) Ban Choeng Doi, Chiang Mai, and 6) Khao Yaida Community, Rayong. A quantitative study was conducted with a sample of 4,828 participants. The results were as follows: 1. The lifelong learning indicators for Thai citizens consist of five dimensions: 1) attitudes towards learning - awareness, importance and essence of learning, learning happiness, self-improvement need, and continuous learning. 2) skills and abilities to learn - Thai language proficiency, literacy, basic computational skill, foreign language skill, digital literacy, communication skill, and problem-solving skill. 3) self-directed learning skills - personal goal setting and learning plan, selecting self-directed learning method, self-responsibility and reliance, asking a right question, effectively searching of information online, being able to prioritize what to learn and summarize, and applying knowledge. 4) learning behaviors - being curious for learning, discipline, being thoughtful, ability to cope with change, being creative, being responsible to learn, having learning goal, supporting and helping others to learn. and 5) beneficial knowledge for lifelong learning. - general knowledge of health, nature, and environment related topics, understanding community context, community cultural and traditional competence, professional knowledge and skill, understanding civil rights and social welfare, ability to apply past knowledge to new situations, knowledge seeking ability, ability to continually increase their knowledge, being flexible, and skill development and capacity building. 2. The indicators developed with the content validity, the reliability of 0.94 and a discriminatory power value of 0.36 to 0.80. Developed model of lifelong learning indicators for Thai citizens fitted the empirical data. The factor loadings of indicators were all statistically significant (p < .01). A self-directed learning skill was weighted as the most important indicator, following by learning behaviors, skills and abilities to learn, beneficial knowledge for lifelong learning, and attitudes towards learning, which was of the least important indicator. 3. The manual for delivering developed lifelong learning indicators to practices consists of: 3.1) the measurement of lifelong learning levels consists of the lifelong learner of Thai citizens assessment and the Criterion-referenced interpretations of lifelong learning score of Thai citizen and 3.2) supporting and promoting guidelines to become a lifelong learner
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.