Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of equivalence volumes in potentiometric titrations of weak acid mixtures of nearly equal acid strengths
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาปริมาตรที่จุดสมมูลของกรดอ่อนในกรดอ่อนผสมที่มีค่าคงที่ ของการแตกตัวของกรดใกล้เคียงกันโดยวิธีโพเทนทิโอเมตริกไทเทรชัน
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mitr Pathipvanich
Second Advisor
Somkiat Rujirawat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2308
Abstract
Potentiometric titration method for quantitative analysis of binary mixtures of weak acids of nearly equal acid strengths (∆pka <2) are studied. The multiple linear equations derived are corrected by using the activity dissociation constant (Ka˚) instead of the concentration dissociation constant (Ka) since the ionic strength of the solution titrated would be changed during the course of titration. Titration data obtained are analysed by multiple linear regression regression analysis, using SPSS/PC⁺ computer program. Factors affecting the accuracy and precision of equivalence volumes determination such as ∆pka, changes of the ionic strength of solution titrated and especially, the titration data ranges applied to analysis to find the appropriate ranges are discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของกรดอ่อนผสมสองตัวที่มีค่าคงที่ของการแตกตัวของกรดใกล้เคียงกัน (∆pka < 2) โดยวิธีโพเทนทิโอเมตริกไทเทรชัน ได้มีการปรับปรุงสมการหลายตัวแปรเชิงเส้นที่ได้ให้ถูกต้องยิ่งขึ้น โดยการใช้ค่าคงที่ของการแตกตัวของกรดซึ่งคำนวณได้จากกัมมันตภาพ (activity) ของอิออนต่าง ๆ (Ka˚) แทนค่าคงที่ของการแตกตัวของกรดซึ่งคำนวณจากความเข้มข้นของอิออน (Ka) ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความแรงของอิออน (ionic strength) ในสารละลายที่ทำการไทเทรตตลอดเวลา การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้กระทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยแบบหลายตัวแปรเชิงเส้น ด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป SPSS/PC⁺นอกจากนี้ได้กล่าวถึง ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความถูกต้องและแม่นยำของปริมาตรที่จุดสมมูลที่ได้ซึ่งได้แก่ ความแตกต่างของค่าคงที่ของการแตกตัวของกรดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความแรงของ อิออน ของสารละลายขณะทำการไทเทรต และโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งช่วงข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการแปลผลเพื่อหาช่วงข้อมูลที่เหมาะสม
Creative Commons License