Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical study of fissistigma polyanthoides (DC.) Merr. stem bark
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของเปลือกต้นข่าหด
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rapepol Bavovada
Second Advisor
Vichien Jongbunprasert
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2280
Abstract
By means of chromatographic and crystallization techniques, two flavonoids, 6-hydroxy-5,7,8-trimethoxyflavanone (isopedicin) and 2’,5’-dihydroxy-3’-4’6’-trimethoxydihydrochalcone, and an alkaloid tetrahydroprotoberberine, 1,10-dihydroxy-2,3,9-trimethoxy-tetrahydroprotoberberine (capaurimine) were isolated from the stem bark of Fissistigma polyanthoides (DC.) Merr. The identification and structure elucidation of the isolated compounds were executed by analyses of the spectroscopic data. These compounds have never been reported to be found in this species before.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการใช้วิธีทางรคงเลขและการตกผลิก สามารถแยกฟลาโวนอยด์ได้ 2 ชนิด คือ 6-hydroxy-5,7,8-trimethoxyflavanone (isopedicin) และ 2’,5’-dihydroxy-3’4’-6’-trimethoxy dihydrochalcone, และอัลคาลอยด์ในกลุ่ม tetrahydroprotoberberine คือ 1,10-dihydroxy-2,3,9-trimethoxy-tetrahydroprotoberberine (capaurimine) จากเปลือกต้นข่าหด (Fissistigma polyanthoides (DC.) Merr.) การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้ง 3 ชนิด ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปี สารเคมีดังกล่าวยังไม่เคยมีรายงานว่าพบในพืชชนิดนี้มาก่อน
Creative Commons License