Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of method for analyzing additives in synthetic lubricant by mass spectrometry technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวิเคราะห์สารเคมีเพิ่มคุณภาพ ในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นสังเคราะห์โดย ใช้เทคนิคแมสเปกโทรเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2346
Abstract
Additives in synthetic lubricants (Exxon, Shell, BP, Castrol and Mobil) were extracted with methanol. The crude MeOH extract was obtained. Column chromatography with a silica gel adsorbent was used for separating the additives in the crude MeOH extract. The structures of the additives were established by mass spectral evidence. By this method Phenolic compounds, Alkylated diphenylamines, High molecular weight phenolics, Long chain ester, Diester, Phthalate esters, Long chain carboxylic acids, Long chain alcohols and Phosphate esters were identified Molecular weight of base oil were analyzed by GPC-Evaporative Mass Detector technique.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำน้ำมันหล่อลื่นสังเคราะห์ (Exxon, Shell, BP, Castrol และ Mobil) มาสกัดสารเคมีเพิ่มคุณภาพในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นด้วยตัวทำละลายเมทานอล ได้สารสกัดเมทานิล นำสารสกัดที่ได้มาทำการแยกด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทรกราฟีโดยใช้ซิลิกาเจลเป็นตัวดูดซับ การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเคมีเพิ่มคุณภาพอาศัยหลักฐานทางแมสเปกโทรเมตรี สารเคมีเพิ่มคุณภาพที่ตรวจพบด้วยวิธีดังกล่าวคือสารประกอบ Phenolics, Alkylated diphenylamines, High molecular weight phenolics, Long chain esters, Diesters, Phthalate esters, Long chain carboxylic acids, Long chain alcohols, และ Phosphate esters น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิค GPC-Evaporative Mass Detector
Creative Commons License