Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of tetrazole derivatives as cetane improver
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมสารประกอบที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของเททระโซลเพื่อเป็นสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทน
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengpreecha
Second Advisor
Ratanavalee In-Ochanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2247
Abstract
Tetrazole derivatives can be prepared by direct synthesis from sodium azide and arylnitrile derivatives or introduction of nitroaryl group into the tetrazole derivatives. Finally, tetrazole derivatives were obtained by treatment with hydrochloric acid and identified by spectroscopic techniques such as Infrared Spectroscopy, Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy, and Mass Spectroscopy. Tetrazole derivatives can be dissolved in alcohol. They are easy by blend with diesel fuel. Tetrazole derivatives are effective in increasing cetane number only when used in a concentration of 0.05% by weight. The antiknock property was determined by cetane number and cetane index which cetane number increased by 0.1-0.2 cetane unit. It can be upograde diesel fuel qualitively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมสารประกอบที่เป็นอนุพันธุ์ของเททระโซล สามารถเตรียมได้โดยตรงจาก โซเดียมเอไซด์ กับสารประกอบที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของแอริลไนไทรล์ หรือ การใส่หมู่ไนโทรแอริลลงในสารประกอบที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของเททระโซล เมื่อเติมกรดไฮโดรคลอริกลงไปในปฏิกิริยาจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของเททระโซล ซึ่งนำไปตรวจสอบโครงสร้างโดยใช้เทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี อันได้แก่ อินฟราดรสสเปกโทรสโกปี นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีและแมสสกโทรโกปี สารประกอบที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของเททระโซสามารถละลายด้วยแอลกอฮอล์และผสมกับน้ำมันได้ดี ซึ่งมีผลในการเพิ่มค่าซีเทนได้ เมื่อมีปริมาณที่ใช้ 0.05 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักและกำหนดคุณสมบัติการต้านทานการน็อคด้วยการวัดค่าซีเทนแลดัชนีซีเทน ซึ่งให้ค่าซีเทนเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 0.1-0.2 ซีเทน ทำให้สามารถยกระดับคุณภาพของน้ำมันดีเซลได้ดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License