Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Serotyping of Hiv-1 subtypes in Hiv-infected individuals at Chulalongkorn hospital and its clinical correlation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ SEROTYPING เพื่อตรวจแยก HIV-1 SUBTYPES ในผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์กับความสัมพันธ์ทางคลินิก
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Praphan Phanuphak
Second Advisor
Kiat Ruxrungtham
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2233
Abstract
Studies of HIV-1 subtypes in Thai patients were carries out using 2 different techniques, namely serotyping with specific peptides and genotyping with nested PCR by using selective primer for each subtype. It was found that serotyping was highly specific (100% specificity) but was less sensitive than genotyping (70% sensitivity). Therefore, serotyping would be better suited as a screening test, while genotyping is more applicable in nontypable cases or dual reactive cases by serotyping. If a sample remains untypable after serotyping and genotyping, DNA sequencing analysis is eventually required. A cohort of HIV-1 infected individuals who had been followed at the Immune Clinic of Chulalongkorn Hospital between 1989-1994 was analysed to study the correlation between HIV-1 subtypes and natural history of the infection. Those patients with the initial staging of asymptomatic or PGL, a baseline CD4 cell count equal of greater than 200 cells/cu.mm. (n=94) were included. The patients were classified according to their risk factor into heterosexuals, IVDUs and homo/bisexuals, HIV-1 subtyping were done by the serotyping method from stored sera. The Natural history was determined by the clinical progression from asymptomatic or PGL staging to ARC or AIDS, and by the annual rate of CD4 decline. The baseline CD4 cell count in heterosexual group (n=64) was found to be significantly (p<0.05) lower than the non-heterosexual group (n=30), but there was no significant difference between the patients with HIV-1 subtype E and non-E (p>0.05). The rates of disease progression and CD4 decline was similar among all risk groups. When the heterosexual group, which was the major risk group, was analysed, the individuals carrying subtype E had a significantly higher rate of disease progression than those with subtype non-E in the third year of follow-up (p<0.05). This observations suggests E patients are more likely to progress faster than subtype non-E patients. Interestingly, our results also confirm the previous observed segregation in Thai patients of the HIV-1 subtypes by modes of transmission, i.e., subtype E being present in the majority of heterosexuals, and subtype BThai in the majority of IVDUs. In addition, this is the first time that subtype BMN not subtype BThai was found to be the most common HIV variant in Thai homo/bisexuals. This study has provided further understanding of the HIV-1 molecular epidemiology and the correlation between HIV-1 subtypes and the clinical course of Thai HIV patients. This will lead to the future development of better therapeutic modalities and HIV-1 vaccine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อศึกษา HIV-1 subtype ในผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาวิธีการตรวจแยกชนิด (subtype) ของเชื้อ HIV-1 ขึ้นมาพร้อมๆกัน 2 วิธีคือวิธี serotyping ซึ่งอาศัยหลักการของ Indirect ELISA เปรียบเทียบกับวิธี genotyping โดยใช้เทคนิคของ nested PCR ซึ่งใช้หลักการของการใช้ selective primer ต่อแต่ละ subtype โดยใช้ตัวอย่างที่รู้สายพันธุ์แล้วจากการทำ sequencing analysis จำนวน 5 ตัวอย่างเป็นบรรทัดฐานเมื่อวิเคราะห์ในผู้ติดเชื้อของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ 60 ราย แยกตามกลุ่มเสี่ยงต่างๆคือ Heterosexual, IVDUs และ Homo/bisexual กลุ่มละ 20 ราย พบว่าวิธี serotyping มีความจำเพาะ 100 % แต่มีความไวน้อยกว่าวิธี genotyping (sensitivity 70%) ดังนั้นในการตรวจหา HIV-1 subtype ควรใช้ serotyping เป็นวิธีแรกในการตรวจหาเนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่เร็ว, ประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายและสามารถตรวจหาได้หลายตัวอย่างในเวลาเดียวกัน ในรายที่ไม่สามารถบอก subtype ได้หรือให้ผลเป็น dual reactive ควรทำการทดสอบโดยวิธี genotyping ต่อไปส่วนในรายที่ให้ผลลบทั้ง serotyping และ genotyping หรือผลของทั้ง 2 วิธีขัดแย้งกันควรทำการตรวจหาต่อโดยวิธี direct sequencing analysis จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง HIV-1 subtypes กับการดำเนินโรคทางคลินิกของผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ที่มารับการรักษาที่ Immune clinic โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ระหว่างปี 1989-1994 โดยศึกษาในกลุ่มผู้ติดเชื้อที่ยังไม่มีอาการและมีค่าเริ่มต้นของ CD4 มากกว่า 200 cells/cu.m.m และติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางคลินิกจากระยะไม่มีอาการไปเป็นระยะ ARC หรือ AIDS และติดตามอัตราการลดลงของ CD4 ในแต่ละปีเป็นเวลา 3 ปี พบว่าค่าเริ่มต้นของ CD4 ในกลุ่ม heterosexuals (n=64) มีค่าต่ำกว่าในกลุ่ม non-heterosexual (n=30) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างในระหว่าง subtype E และ subtype non-E (p>0.05) และเมื่อศึกษาอัตราการลดลงของจำนวน CD4 cells ไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างทางสถิติ (p>0.05) จากการศึกษาอัตราการดำเนินโรคจากระยะที่ไม่มีอาการไปเป็นระยะ ARC หรือ AIDS ก็ไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในระหว่างกลุ่มเสี่ยวต่างๆ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะในกลุ่ม heterosexual ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงที่พบบ่อยที่สุดในประเทศไทยพบว่าในปีที่ 3 ของการติดตาม subtype E มีอัตราการเลวลงของการดำเนินโรคมากกว่า subtype non-E อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และเป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าผลการศึกษานี้ยืนยันรายงานอื่นๆ ที่ว่าสายพันธุ์จะแพร่ระบาดต่างกันในกลุ่มเสี่ยงที่ต่างกันคือ subtype E พบแพร่ระบาดมากในกลุ่ม heterosexual และ subtype BThai พบมากในกลุ่มที่ติดยาเสพติด นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ยังเป็นรายงานแรกที่พบว่าในกลุ่ม homo/bisexual ส่วนใหญ่ติดเชื้อ HIV-1 สายพันธุ์ BMN ซึ่งเหมือนกับสายพันธุ์ที่แพร่ระบาดในแถบทวีปอเมริกาและยุโรป ผลการศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับทางด้านระบาดวิทยาอณูชีวโมเลกุลของเชื้อ HIV-1 และความสัมพันธ์ของสายพันธุ์กับการดำเนินของโรคในผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ในประเทศไทย อันจะมีประโยชน์ในการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ตลอดจนการพัฒนาการรักษาและวัคซีนต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License