Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Competitive strategies for tank farm operations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การแข่งขันสำหรับการดำเนินงานคลังสารเคมีเหลว
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chuvej Chansa-ngavej
Second Advisor
Vos, Ir Bart
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2176
Abstract
The aim of this research is to determine the criteria for selecting tank farm of the customers and to establish competitive strategies for tank farm operations so that tank farm operators can use them to improve their serves. The tank farm the study is an independent tank farm located at Map Ta Phut Industrial Estate, on the Eastern Seaboard of Thailand. The main services of typical tank farms are unloading of liquid chemicals from tanker, loading of liquid chemicals to tankers and tanktrucks, and storing of the chemicals. The research methodology consists of : 1. Studying of the tank farm business and services in the case study 2. interviewing five tank farms customers in Bangkok and five at Map Ta Phut Industrial Estate, with emphasis on the customer requirements and the criteria for selecting tank farm. The Analytic Hierarchy Process is used as a decision making tool for determining the important criteria. 3. Establishing the competitive strategies based on the obtained information. From the results obtain t was found that the man criteria used by the interviewed customers in their selection of tank farm services are 1. Cost 2. location 3. safety procedure 5. facilities 6. service. Base on the critera obtained and other intervewed information, the recommended competitive strategies for the tank farm operator include preparing the area for tank construction, providing 500 cubic-meter spot tanks for Bangkok customers, providing tank truck transportation service carrying chemicals from Map Ta Phut to distribute to the users in Bangkok, offering bonded warehousing, providing laboratory for sampling test of product, serving the ships 24-hour a day for berthing, loading, and unloading, providing such value-added services as adding additives and agitation service in order to improve the quality of chemicals to suit local usage, and promoting the right image of the tank farm in the eye of the target customers. The competitive strategies obtained from this research may be used by the tank farm operators to improve the services to conform to customer requirements, to persuade potential customers to use tank farm services, and to aid in planning future tank farms. This should result in mutual benefits for customers, service providers, and public safety alike.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อหาปัจจัยการเลือกคลังสารเคมีเหลวของผู้ใช้บริการหรือลูกค้าและหากกลยุทธ์การแข่งขัน ที่ผู้ให้บริการคลังสารเคมีเหลวงสามารถนำไปใช้ปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานคลังสารเคมีเหลวให้เป็นที่ดึงดูดลูกค้าได้ โดยคลังสารเคมีเหลวที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา เป็นคลังสารเคมีเหลวให้เช่า ตั้งอยู่ที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุต ย่านชายฝั่งทะเลภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย คลังสารเคมีเหลว มีบริการที่สำคัญคือ การรับสารเคมีเหลวจากเรือ การจ่ายสารเคมีเหลวให้กับเรือและรถบรรทุก และการเก็บสารเคมีเหลว การวิจัยนี้ทำโดย 1. ศึกษาลักษณะของธุรกิจและบริการต่างๆ ของคลังสารเคมีเหลวที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา 2. สัมภาษณ์ลูกค้าที่มีที่ตั้งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร 5 แห่ง ลูกค้าที่มีที่ตั้งในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุต 5 แห่ง การสัมภาษณ์เน้นที่การหาความต้องการของลูกค้าและปัจจัยต่างๆที่ลูกค้าพิจารณาในการเลือกผู้ให้บริการ โดยใช้กระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ เป็นเครื่องมือในการตัดสินใจหาปัจจัยที่สำคัญ 3. เมื่อทราบความต้องการของลูกค้าและปัจจัยที่สำคัญ ประกอบกับข้อมูลต่างๆ ของคลังสารเคมีเหลวที่เป็นกรณีศึกษาแล้ว ก็สามารถนำมากำหนดกลยุทธ์ได้ ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ลูกค้าพิจารณาในการเลือกผู้ให้บริการคลังสารเคมีเหลว มีอยู่ 6 ด้าน ดังนี้ คือ 1. ความปลอดภัยของการปฏิบัติงานและอุปกรณ์ต่างๆ 2. ความพร้องและคุณลักษณะของอุปกรณ์ต่างๆ เช่น ความลึกของร่องน้ำ ขนาดของท่าเรือ ความแออัดของเรือ 3. อัตราค่าบริการที่บริษัทจัดเก็บจากลูกค้า 4. วิธีการจัดเก็บสารเคมี ของคลังสารเคมี เช่น มีการป้องกันการปนเปื้อนหรือไม่ มีการควบคุมการสูญเสียอย่างไร 5. ทำเลที่ตั้งของคลังสารเคมีว่าใกล้ไกลจากลูกค้า หรือแหล่งชุมชนเพียงใด 6. คุณภาพของบริการ จากปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ได้ ผนวกกับข้อมูลอื่นๆ ที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ ได้กลยุทธ์ที่เสนอแนะในการแข่งขันของบริษัทผู้ประกอบการคลังสารเคมีเหลว กลยุทธ์ที่สำคัญคือ เตรียมพื้นที่ไว้สำหรับการสร้างถัง สร้างถังขนาด 500 ลูกบาศก์เมตร เพื่อให้บริการแก่ผู้ค้าสารเคมี จัดให้มีการบริการขนส่งทางรถยนต์ จัดให้มีคลังสินค้าทัณฑ์บน จัดให้มีอุปกรณ์ตรวจสอบคุณภาพสารเคมี จัดให้มีบริการรับเรือเข้าเทียบท่าได้ทุกเวลา จัดให้มีบริการเติมสารปรับคุณสมบัติ ทำการโฆษณาเพื่อให้เกิดภาพลักษณ์ที่ถูกต้องแก่ลูกค้าเป้าหมาย การวิจัยนี้ทำให้ได้กลยุทธ์ที่ผู้ให้บริการคลังสารเคมีเหลว สามารถนำไปใช้ในการปรับปรุงคลังสารเคมีเหลวได้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของลูกค้า และชักจูงลูกค้าเป้าหมายให้หันมาใช้บริการมากขึ้น อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ร่วมกันทั้งในด้าน ลูกค้า ผู้ให้บริการ และความปลอดภัยของสาธารณชน
Creative Commons License