Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The hypoglycemic and hypolipidemic effects of aloe vera in Thai diabetic patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและฤทธิ์ลดระดับไขมันในเลือด ของว่านหางจระเข้ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sungkom Jongpiputvanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2382
Abstract
Diabetes mellitus is an important medical and public health problem. It leads to a number of debilitating short-term and long-term complications. Many patients with diabetes mellitus need hypoglycemic agents to control the disease. A few studies have shown that Aloe vera, a medicinal plant, contains substances which have hypoglycemic effect. The hypoglycemic effect of Aloe vera have not been studied in a well-designed clinical trial. This study is a randomized, double-blinded, placebo-controlled, cross-over clinical trial. The result showed that Aloe vera juice has the same hypoglycemic effect as Placebo juice. The Aloe vera juice did not have hypolipidemic effect when compared with Placebo juice. The Aloe vera juice was well- tolerated .
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเบาหวานเป็นปัญหาการแพทย์และสาธารณสุขสำคัญนำไปสู่ภาวะแทรกซ้อนมากมาย ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานจำนวนมากต้องใช้ยาลดระคับน้ำตาลในเลือดเพื่อควบคุมโรค มีการศึกษาพบสารที่ออกฤทธิ์ลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดในว่านหางจระเข้ แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาทางคลินิกอย่างจริงจัง งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและฤทธิ์ลดระดับไขมันในเลือดของน้ำยาว่านหางจระเข้ในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชาว ไทย จำนวน 16 คน โดยการศึกษาทางคลินิกแบบมียาหลอกควบคุม ให้ยาไขว้สลับในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มเดียวกันหลังจากสุ่มเลือกแล้ว โดยผู้ศึกษาและผู้ป่วยไม่ทราบยา ผลการศึกษา พบว่า น้ำยาว่านหางจระเข้มีฤทธิ์ลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดไม่ต่างไปจากน้ำยาหลอก และน้ำยาว่านหางจระเข้ไม่มีฤทธิ์ช่วยลดระดับไขมันในเลือดเมื่อเทียบกับน้ำยาหลอก ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานรับประทานน้ำยาว่านหางจระเข้ได้ดี
Creative Commons License