Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The bases of designing an English course for Nursing Students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พื้นฐานการจัดเนื้อหาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaloem Varavithya
Second Advisor
Yaowapa Buggakupta
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2218
Abstract
The objectives of this study are to identify the general and specific English language needs of graduate nurses practicing their profession in both government and private hospitals in Bangkok and to find out if the general and specific I English language needs of nurses working in government hospitals differ from the English language needs of nurses working in private hospitals. This information, in turn, is used as bases for designing a core course for English for Nursing Students in Thailand. A self-administered questionnaire was distributed to 355 nurses working in government and private hospitals in Bangkok to collect information about their general and specific English language needs. A total of 161 questionnaires were distributed to nurses working in government hospitals and 124 questionnaires were returned. 194 questionnaires were distributed to nurses working in private hospitals and 162 were returned. The data were analyzed using SPSS for Windows and summarized using frequency distribution and percentages. The test statistic employed was Chi-Square (Yates Correction). Results of this study indicate that reading is the most used skill in both government and private hospitals with percentages of 74.07%c120) and 63.70%(79) respectively. Speaking is the least used skill in government hospitals, 30.64%(38) while listening is the least used skill in private hospitals 64.19%(104). The most used skill by nurses working in private hospitals I is reading, 76.54%(124) and the least used skill is speaking, 69.70% (110). The most used skill by nurses working in government hospitals hospitals is writing, 53.22%(66) and the least used skill is speaking, 21.77%(27). Because the English language needs of nurses practicing their profession in government hospitals differ from the English language needs of nurses practicing their profession in private hospitals, a core course model of English for Nursing Students with equal emphasis on the four English language skills is designed. In addition, elective courses providing emphasis on particular skills should also be designed to serve individual student's needs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อบ่งชี้ความต้องการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษทั่วไปและภาษาอังกฤษ เฉพาะของบัณฑิตพยาบาลที่กำลังทำงานวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลและเอกชนและเพื่อค้นหาว่ามีความแตกต่างของความต้องการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษทั่วไปและภาษาอังกฤษเฉพาะของพยาบาลที่กำลังทำงานในโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาล และความต้องการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษทั่วไปและภาษาอังกฤษเฉพาะของพยาบาลที่กำลังทำงานในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนหรือไม่ ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้รับมา ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นพื้นฐานการวางแบบแผนเนื้อหากระบวนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษบังคับให้นักศึกษาพยาบาลในประเทศไทยเรียนแบบสอบถามที่ให้ผู้รับตอบเองจำนวน 355 ชุด ได้ส่งไปยังพยาบาลที่กำลังทำงานในโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลและเอกชนในกรุงเทพ แบบสอบถามจำนวน 124 ชุด จาก 161 ชุด ได้รับคืนจากพยาบาลที่ทำงานในโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาล และแบบสอบถามจำนวน 162 ชุด จาก 194 ชุดได้รับคืนจากพยาบาลที่ทำงาน ในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนรวมเป็นแบบสอบถามที่ได้รับคืนจานาน 286 ชุดข้อมูลที่ได้รับมาได้นำไปวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS ของ Windows และสรุปผลโดยใช้การกระจายความถี่และร้อยละโดยมีการทดสอบทางสถิติโดยใช้ Chi-Square (Yates Correction)ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าทักษะการอ่านมีการใช้มากที่สุดทั้งในโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลและเอกชนโดยมีค่า 74.07%(120) และ 63-70%(79) ตามลำดับ ทักษะการพูดมีการใช้น้อยที่สุดในโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลคือมีค่า 30.64%(38) ในคณะที่ทักษะการอ่านมีการใช้น้อยทีลุคในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนคือมีค่า 64.19%(104) ทักษะที่ใช้มากที่สุดโดยพยาบาลที่กำลังทำงานในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนคือ ทักษะการอ่านสูงถึง 76.54%(124) โดยมีทักษะการอ่านใช้น้อยที่สุด 69-70%(110) สำหรับพยาบาลที่กำลังทำงานในโรงพยา บาลรัฐบาล ทักษะใช้มากที่สุดคือทักษะการเขียน 53.22%(66) โดยทักษะการพูดเป็นทักษะที่ใช้น้อยที่สุดค คือเพียง 21.77%(27)โดยเหตุที่ว่าความต้องการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษของพยาบาลที่กำลังทำงานวิชาชีพใน รพ.รัฐบาลมีความแตกต่างจากความต้องการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษของพยาบาลทกำลังทำงานวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนรูปแบบเนื้อหากระบวนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษบังคับสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาลซึ่งเน้นทักษะภาษาทั้งสี่ด้านเท่าเทียมกันจึงได้รับการวางแบบแผนเอาไว้เพิ่มเติมจากนี้ เนื้อหากระบวนวิชาเลือกที่เน้นทักษะเฉพาะทางก็ควรได้รับการวางแผนเอาไว้ด้วย เพื่อตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของนักศึกษาแต่ละคน
Creative Commons License