Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of once daily dose of Chlorpheniramine (8 MG) and Citerizine (10 MG) in the treatment of perennial allergic rhinitis patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรักษาเปรียบเทียบโรคภูมิแพ้เรื้อรังโดยใช้ยา Chlorpheniramine 8 มิลลิกรัม และ Citerizine 10 มิลลิกรัม 1 ครั้งต่อวัน
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-Amorn
Second Advisor
Weerachai Kosuwon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2216
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: To evaluate the efficacy and the adverse effectof 8 mg Chlorpheniramine once a day compared to 10 mg Cetirizine given at night for 7 days in terms of relieving perennial allergic symptoms. STUDY DESIGN: Double-bline, randomized, cross-over clinical trial. METHODOLOGY: 79 perennial allergic rhinitis patients who fulfilled the eligibility criteria and agreed to be enrolled in this study were randomized and allocated in two sequences of treatment. Patients were treated for 7 days and no drug given during the wash-out period. The result of the treatment was evaluated by subjective patient assessment using symptom rating scale and by physician assessment using sign rating scale? Sedation adverse effects was measured by 7 point Stanford sleepiness scale. RESULT: There was no significance difference between the success result of 8 mg Chlorpheniramine (71.55%) and 10 mg Cetirizine (77.52%). Anticholinergic effect of the two antihistamines was not difference while sedation effect during 8 mg Chlorpheniramine treatment (47.77%) was statistically significance more than sedation effect of 10 mg Cetirizine treatment (32.8%). From the cost-effectiveness analysis it was found that 8 mg Chlorpheniramine was more cost effective than 10 mg Cetirizine. IMPLICATION: 8 mg Chloprheniramine can be used as once daily dose for treating perennial alergic rhinitis patients. Information that there is posibility of existing sedation effect should be given to the patients when antihistamine received.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รูปแบบงานวิจัย : Double-blind, randomized, cross-over clinical trial ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย : ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็น Perennial allergic Rhinitis และ เข้าเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกจำนวน 79 คน ผู้ป่วยทุกคนจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม โดยวิธีการสุ่ม กลุ่มแรกจะถูกสุ่มให้อยู่ในกลุ่มการรักษาด้วยไซเทริซีนเป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน และเว้นช่วงการรักษาไว้ 4 วัน โดยไม่ได้รับยา ต่อจากนั้นจะได้รับการรักษาด้วย คลอเฟนนิรามีน และเช่นกัน ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่สองจะถูกสุ่มให้อยู่ในกลุ่มคลอเฟนนิรามีนจะได้รับการรักษาด้วยคลอเฟนนิรามีนเป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน และเว้นช่วง 4 วัน โดยไม่ได้รับยา ต่อจากนั้น จึงจะได้รับยาไซเทรีซีน ความสัมฤทธิ์ผลของยาสองชนิดจะถูกประเมินด้วย (1) อาการของผู้ป่วยโดยให้คะแนนเป็น 4 เสกล และ (2) แพทย์ตรวจร่างกายโดยให้คะแนนตามอาการที่ตรวจพบ และบันทึกการภาวะแทรกซ้อนของยา นอกจากนี้ ผู้ป่วยจะจดบันทึกอาการอื่น และอาการง่วงนอน โดยใช้เสกลของ staford sleepiness วัตถุประสงค์ : 1. ประเมินความสัมฤทธิ์ผลของคลอเฟนนีรามีน (8 มิลลิกรัม) 1 ครั้งต่อวันก่อนนอนเพื่อลดอาการอักเสบของภูมิแพ้จมูก และประเมินว่ามีความแตกต่างหรือไม่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการรักษา 10 มิลลิกรัม ของ ไซเทรีซีน 1 ครั้งตอนเช้า 2. ประเมินผลแทรกซ้อนของยาทั้งสองชนิดนี้ในช่วงเวลาการรักษา (7 วัน) ผลการศึกษา : พบว่าในกลุ่มคลอเฟนนีรามีนได้ทดลองอาการภูมิแพ้ได้ร้อยละ 77.64 (48/67) ในขณะที่ไซเทริซีนได้ผลร้อยละ 77.61 (52/67) ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างกับทางสถิติ อาการของ anticholinergic เช่น ปากแห่ง ปัญหาเรื่องการมอง ปัญหาการถ่ายปัสสาวะ และปวดศีรษะในทั้งสองกลุ่มก็ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามผลการง่วงนอนในกลุ่มคลอเฟนนีรามีน (ร้อยละ 47.77) มีมากกว่ากลุ่มไซเทรีซีน (ร้อยละ 32.8) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Creative Commons License